English (Oil Drilling; Seismic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
single-shot survey [correct]; one-shot survey
DEF: A borehole survey made with a single-shot instrument.
OBS: In high-angle wells, a multishot technique is usually used instead.
PHR: Single-shot survey instrument.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Prospection sismique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
enregistrement unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Instrument à enregistrement unique.