English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
single-shot [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: [Said of a] borehole surveying instrument that records only one measurement of the bearing and of the inclination of a hole on a single trip into the borehole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
à enregistrement unique [correct]; à un coup
OBS: à un coup : terme de l'industrie du pétrole. Qualificatif d'appareils de mesure ou d'opération, tels que clinographes, perforateurs, etc.
PHR: Instrument à enregistrement unique.