English (Educational Psychology; Education (General))
basic skill [correct]; fundamental skill [correct]; core competency
French (Psychologie scolaire; Pédagogie (Généralités))
compétence de base [feminine noun]; compétence fondamentale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Psicología educacional; Pedagogía (Generalidades))
competencia básica [correct, feminine noun]