English (Telecommunications Facilities; Internet and Telematics)
hub station [correct, standardized]; hub [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a telecommunication network, [a] station which controls a group of stations or sub-networks, and provides their possible access to others networks.
OBS: The hub of a network of very small aperture terminals is an Earth station.
OBS: hub station; hub: terms and définitions standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
station pivot [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station maîtresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station centrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau de télécommunication, station qui assure la coordination d'un groupe de stations ou de sous-réseaux, ainsi que leur accès éventuel à d'autres réseaux.
OBS: La station pivot d'un réseau de microstations terriennes est une station terrienne.
OBS: station pivot; station maîtresse; station centrale : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
estación central [feminine noun]; estación nodal [feminine noun]