English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding; Skiing and Snowboarding)
hot dogging [correct]
CONT: As implied already skateboarding has developed a fairly extensive vocabulary in a short time. Some of it has merely been taken over from surfing. For example: goofy foot (footer); hang (hanging) ten; hot dogging.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes; Ski et surf des neiges)
expression libre [correct, feminine noun]; hot dogging [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Pratique de la planche à roulettes caractérisée par des exercices acrobatiques et des figures improvisées.
CONT: Résistante et souple, la planche [...] idéale pour votre Free Style et votre Hot Dogging quotidien.
OBS: hot dogging : anglicisme au Canada.