English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
original transaction [correct]; initial transaction [correct]
CONT: The audit trail must permit the tracing of any transaction from its inception to the final outcome and from the accounting records to the original transaction.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
opération d'origine [correct, feminine noun]; opération initiale [correct, feminine noun]