English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
opening trade [correct]; opening transaction [correct]
DEF: A trade which creates or increases the open position of a client (i.e. - an opening buy increases the long position; an opening sell increases the short position).
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
opération initiale [correct, feminine noun]; transaction initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transaction qui crée ou augmente la position d'un client (un achat initial augmente sa position "acheteur" et une vente initiale augmente sa position "vendeur").