English (Earth-based Stations)
transportable ground station [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mobile surface station that can be moved within the geographical limits of a country or of a continent.
CONT: ... PC-based transportable ground station for real-time, local reception and local processing of high resolution remote sensing satellite data.
OBS: transportable ground station: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
station mobile terrestre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Station mobile [...] susceptible de se déplacer en surface, à l'intérieur des limites géographiques d'un pays ou d'un continent.
CONT: Sur commande provenant du SCS [Système de contrôle du satellite], le satellite transmettra les données acquises à une station réceptrice au Canada ou ailleurs dans le monde ou à une station mobile. La qualité des images fournies aux utilisateurs sera contrôlée.
OBS: station mobile terrestre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR0).