English (Agricultural Chemicals)
abscission retardant
OBS: Chemical growth regulators such as naphaleneacetic acid are used to delay abscission of leaves, fruits, and other plant parts.
OBS: Abscission can be retarded or inhibited by excessive nitrogen from the soil, by high carbohydrate levels in the plant, by oxygen concentrations below 20%, and by applications of auxinlike chemicals.
OBS: abscission: The process whereby a plant sheds one of its parts. Leaves, flowers, seeds, and fruits are parts commonly abscised.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
produit anti-chute [masculine noun]
OBS: La chute des feuilles et des fruits a lieu ordinairement avant la saison néfaste pour la plante [...]