English (Coal Gasification; Coal Preparation)
reverse line-burn [correct]; reversed line-burn [correct]; reversed combustion [correct]; reverse combustion [correct]
CONT: Through the years many modifications of the gasification process have been developed, such as, for instance, alternating injection and production through the injection and discharge holes respectively, gasification with the forward line-burn, the reverse line-burn or the longwall method, injection of the above-mentioned gases and liquid in different ratios, variation of the pressure, introduction of additional water through the supply hole or the discharge hole ...
French (Gazéification des charbons; Préparation des charbons)
combustion à contre-courant [correct, feminine noun]; rétrocombustion [correct, feminine noun]; combustion inverse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: rétrocombustion : Source : Consensus sept. 78, p. 95.