English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Vegetable Crop Production)
chayote [correct]; chayote squash [correct]; christophine [correct]; shu-shu [correct]; chinchayote [correct]; camochayote [correct]; mirliton [correct]; vegetable pear [correct]
CONT: A pear-shaped, summer squash, which is ... pale green or white in color with a smooth or prickly skin, the Chayote has a creased rind that is usually peeled, exposing a white inner meat with a single soft, seed in the center.
OBS: The name chayote is derived from the Aztec word "chayote."
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Production légumière)
chayote [correct, feminine noun]; chayotte [correct, feminine noun]; chaïote [correct, feminine noun]; brionne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, regional]; christophine [correct, see observation, feminine noun, regional]; chouchou [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]; chouchoute [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]; mirliton [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]
CONT: Chayote. -Ce légume, que l'on désigne aussi sous le nom de «brionne», est le fruit d'une plante grimpante du même genre que les courges. La chayote est originaire du Mexique et des Antilles. [...] Le fruit de la chayote a la forme d'une grosse poire verte, profondément côtelée [...]
CONT: La christophine [Sechium edule (Jacq.) Swarzest] est une Cucurbitacée originaire d'Amérique centrale, maintenant répandue dans toutes les zones tropicales. Elle est aussi connue sous d'autres noms (Mirliton en Haïti, Chouchou à la Réunion) et plus souvent appelée Chayote dans les pays tropicaux anglophones.
OBS: [Légume appelé] «christophine» ou «brionne» aux Antilles.
OBS: [Légume appelé] «chouchoute» à Madagascar et en Polynésie.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Producción hortícola)
chayote [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain, Mexico, Panama, Venezuela]; güisqul [correct, masculine noun, Guatemala]