English (Genitourinary Surgery; Veterinary Surgery)
ovariohysterectomy [correct]; ovario-hysterectomy [correct]; ovarian hysterectomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical operation to remove the ovaries and uterus of a female animal.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Chirurgie vétérinaire)
ovariohystérectomie [correct, feminine noun]; ovario-hystérectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chirurgie consistant à l'ablation complète de l'utérus et des deux ovaires, effectuée par laparotomie (ouverture de l'abdomen près de l'ombilic).
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria; Cirugía veterinaria)
ovario-histerectomía [feminine noun]; ovariohisterectomía [feminine noun]
DEF: Extirpación de los ovarios y del útero.