English (Genitourinary Surgery)
ovariotomy [correct]; oophorotomy
DEF: The removal of an ovary or ovaries...
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
ovariotomie [correct, feminine noun]; oophorotomie [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ovariotomie consiste à inciser l'ovaire pour en extraire un kyste ou une tumeur, par exemple.