English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Pregnancy)
Aschheim-Zondek test [correct]; AZT [correct]
DEF: A test for pregnancy based on urinary excretion during pregnancy, or "chorionic gonadotrophin" ...
OBS: The urine under test is injected into immature female mice which are later killed for examination of the ovaries.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Grossesse)
test d'Ascheim-Zondek [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Test de grossesse réalisé avec des souris impubères.