English (Embryology; The Genitals)
gonadal ridge [correct]; genital ridge [correct]; genital fold [correct]
CONT: An embryonic germ cell is derived from fetal tissue. Specifically, they are isolated from the primordial germ cells of the gonadal ridge of the 5 to 10 week fetus. Later in development, the gonadal ridge develops into the testes or ovaries and the primordial germ cells give rise to eggs or sperm.
French (Embryologie; Organes génitaux)
crête génitale [correct, feminine noun]; crête gonadique [correct, feminine noun]; crête gonadale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gonades se forment à partir des crêtes génitales; ces dernières migrent dans le coelome situé au centre des futurs reins (mésonéphros). Même si le sexe de l'embryon est déjà terminé au moment de la fécondation (à cause des chromosomes sexuels), les cellules des crêtes génitales ne se différencient en testicules et en ovaires qu'à partir de la fin de la huitième semaine du développement embryonnaire.