English (Pharmacology; Reproduction (Medicine))
etonogestrel [correct]
CONT: Etonogestrel is a progestogen, which is a female sex hormone similar to the progesterone hormone made naturally by [the] ovaries. An implant containing etonogestrel is a long-acting, effective and convenient form of contraception.
French (Pharmacologie; Reproduction (Médecine))
étonogestrel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étonogestrel est le métabolite biologiquement actif du désogestrel, un progestatif largement utilisé dans les contraceptifs oraux. Sa structure est dérivée de la 19-nortestostérone et il se lie avec une haute affinité aux récepteurs de la progestérone dans les organes cibles. L'effet contraceptif de l'étonogestrel est principalement dû à une inhibition de l'ovulation.