English (The Genitals)
adnexitis [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of the adnexa uteri.
OBS: The adnexa uteri, also called uterine appendages, are composed of the ligaments of the uterus, the oviducts and the ovaries.
French (Organes génitaux)
annexite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation des annexes de l'utérus.
OBS: annexes de l'utérus : Ensemble constitué par les ovaires, les trompes utérines et les ligaments larges [et ronds].