English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
estradiol valerate [correct]; oestradiol valerate [correct]; estradiol valerianate [correct]; estradiol 17-valerate [correct]; E2V [correct]
CONT: Estradiol valerate is the parenterally-administered synthetic valerate ester of estradiol, a steroid sex hormone vital to the maintenance of fertility and secondary sexual characteristics in females. As the primary, most potent estrogen hormone produced by the ovaries, estradiol binds to and activates specific nuclear receptors.
OBS: C23H32O3: written C[subscript23]H[subscript32]O[subscript3].
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
valérate d'estradiol [correct, masculine noun]; valérate d'œstradiol [correct, masculine noun]; valérianate d'estradiol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Valérianate d'estradiol (ou valérate d'œstradiol) [...] Il s'agit d'un œstrogène semi-naturel utilisé en hormonothérapie par voie orale ou par voie locale transdermique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
valerato de estradiol [masculine noun]; valerianato de estradiol [masculine noun]