English (Genitourinary Tract)
female pseudo-hermaphrodite; female intersex
DEF: A genetic gonadal female, with partial masculinization.
CONT: If, however, gonads of only one type are seen, the patient is called a male or female pseudo-hermaphrodite, depending on whether the gonads are testes or ovaries, respectively.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire)
pseudo-hermaphrodite féminin [masculine noun]; gynandre
DEF: Personne qui est atteinte de gynandrie.
CONT: On sait que les pseudo-hermaphrodites sont dits féminins quand ils possèdent des ovaires et masculins quand ils portent des testicules.