English (Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
cystadenocarcinoma [correct]
DEF: An adenocarcinoma characterized by tumor-lined cystic cavities.
OBS: This adenocarcinoma is occurring usually in the ovaries but also in other sites such as the appendix, pancreas or thyroid.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
cystadénocarcinome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adénocarcinome creusé de vastes cavités, généralement sinusiennes, remplies d'une substance séreuse (cystadénocarcinome séreux) ou mucoïde (cystadénocarcinome mucineux).
OBS: On observe souvent dans ces cavités des végétations papillaires plus ou moins nombreuses (cystadénocarcinome papillaire). Les cystadénomes mucineux et séreux sont des tumeurs de l'ovaire, le cystadénome papillaire est le plus souvent d'origine ovarienne.