English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
pollinizing tree [correct]; pollinizer [correct]; pollenizer [correct]
CONT: Fruit trees generally do not set fruit well unless pollinizing trees are provided. For fruit to set, the trees must bloom and the flowers must be fertilized by pollen. Only a few cultivars are self-fertile, that is, capable of fertilizing the ovaries of their own flowers with their own pollen. Most are self-sterile and must have pollen from another cultivar for fertilization to take place. Some are partly self-fertile and set a few fruits, but compatible pollinizers are needed to get good yields.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
doxyar [correct, masculine noun]; pollinisateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les arbres dioïques et également chez le figuier, bien qu'il ne soit pas dioïque, arbre qui fournit le pollen pour la pollinisation des fleurs femelles.