English (Biochemistry)
chromatofocusing [correct]
OBS: Using chromatofocusing analysis, physiological differences between mature and immature flower buds were clarified with respect to their proteinaceous components in pistils. There were differences between mature and immature flower buds in soluble proteins, glycoproteins and peroxidase isozymes in stigmas, styles and ovaries. No differences in esterase and alkaline phosphatase isozymes were observed between the 2 kinds of flower buds, Scanning electron microscopy showed that stigma exudate of immature flower buds was less abundant than that of mature ones.
OBS: Excerpted from the BIOSIS data base.
French (Biochimie)
chromatofocalisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Développée par la société suédoise Pharmacia [la chromatofocalisation] dont l'origine remonte à la fin des années 70, sépare les protéines selon leur point isoélectrique; elle est basée sur l'emploi de phases stationnaire et mobile particulières (...)