English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sunflower maggot [correct]; sunflower stem maggot
OBS: family Tephritidae
CONT: Sunflower maggots. A single larva can tunnel through 12 flower ovaries but destroy only 1 to 3 seeds on older sunflower heads. Adults of sunflower maggots are small flies about 6mm long....
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche du tournesol [correct, feminine noun]; larve de la mouche du tournesol [correct, feminine noun]