English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
maturity stage [correct]
CONT: The term "maturity stages" is unique but has accepted meaning in Fisheries Biology. It is taken as a measure to observe the degree of ripeness of the ovaries and testes of a fish and not whether the fish has [been] sexually mature or not.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
stade de maturité [correct, masculine noun]