English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
sector [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sec [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area designated by boundaries within which a unit operates, and for which it is responsible.
OBS: sector: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: sector; sec: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
secteur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sec [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: secteur : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: secteur; sec : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: secteur; sec : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
sector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona definida por sus límites dentro de la que opera una unidad y de la que es responsable.