English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
sector [correct]
DEF: A designated segment of the fire perimeter handled as a unit for suppression purposes.
French (Incendies de végétation; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
secteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de la ligne de suppression assignée à un groupe d'intervention.