English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
sector [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A predetermined angular part of a track or a band on a magnetic drum or a magnetic disk, that can be addressed.
OBS: sector: designation and definition standardized by ISO and designation standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
secteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion angulaire déterminée d'une piste ou d'une bande multipiste qui, sur un tambour magnétique ou un disque magnétique, peut être adressée.
OBS: secteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et désignation normalisée par la CSA.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
sector [correct, masculine noun]