English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
sector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of an ATC [air traffic control] unit that has a designated area of responsibility (AOR) in which ATS [air traffic services] are provided.
OBS: sector: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
secteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une unité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] chargée d'assurer les ATS [services de la circulation aérienne] dans une zone de responsabilité (AOR) désignée.
OBS: secteur : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.