English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
traction battery [correct, standardized]; propulsion battery [correct, standardized]; battery [correct, standardized]
DEF: The collection of all traction battery packs electrically connected, for the supply of energy to the power train.
OBS: traction battery; propulsion battery; battery: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
batterie de traction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; batterie de propulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; batterie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de tous les châssis de batterie connectés électriquement, pour l'alimentation en énergie du train de puissance.
OBS: batterie de traction; batterie de propulsion; batterie : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.