English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
battery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bty [correct, officially approved]; Bty [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [A] tactical and administrative artillery unit or subunit corresponding to a company or similar unit in other branches of the army.
OBS: battery; Bty: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: battery; bty: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
batterie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Bty [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Unité tactique et administrative d'artillerie correspondant à la compagnie (ou à l'unité équivalente dans les autres armes).
OBS: batterie; Bty : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: batterie; bie : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: batterie; bie : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: batterie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Artillería de campaña)
batería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad o subunidad táctica y administrativa de artillería equivalente a una compañía o unidad similar en otros componentes del Ejército.