English (Tort Law (common law))
battery [correct]; tortious battery [correct]
CONT: A person who intentionally causes a harmful or offensive contact with another person is liable for battery.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
batterie [correct, feminine noun]; acte de violence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La personne qui cause intentionnellement un contact traumatique ou offensant à une autre personne peut être tenue responsable d'un acte de violence.