English (Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
battery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bty [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All guns, torpedo tubes, searchlights or missile launchers of the same size or calibre or used for the same purpose, either installed in one ship or otherwise operating as an entity.
OBS: battery: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: battery; bty: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
batterie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des canons, tubes lance-torpilles, projecteurs ou rampes de lancement de même taille, de même calibre ou de même utilisation, qui sont montés sur un même bâtiment ou qui agissent isolément.
OBS: batterie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: batterie; bie : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de combate (Fuerzas navales))
batería [feminine noun]
DEF: Todos los cañones, tubos lanzatorpedos, reflectores o lanzamisiles del mismo tamaño o calibre, o utilizados para el mismo propósito, instalados bien en un buque u otro elemento que opere como una entidad.