English (Baseball and Softball)
battery [correct]
DEF: The pitcher and the catcher.
French (Baseball et softball)
batterie [correct, feminine noun]; tandem lanceur-receveur [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; tandem lanceur-attrapeur [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Le lanceur et le receveur.