English (Public Sector Budgeting)
deficit financing [correct]
DEF: Borrowing by a government to cover a revenue shortfall. This can stimulate the economy for a time but dampen the economy in the long run by putting upward pressure on interest rates.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
financement déficitaire [correct, masculine noun]; financement de l'économie par le déficit [correct, masculine noun]; financement par le déficit budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]; financement par le déficit [correct, masculine noun]; financement par l'impasse budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público)
financiamiento deficitario [correct, masculine noun]; financiación con déficit presupuestario [feminine noun]; financiación mediante déficit presupuestario [feminine noun]
DEF: Política deliberada en la cual los gastos exceden a los ingresos y normalmente se financia con préstamos, con lo cual aumenta su deuda.