English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Aboriginal society [correct]; Indigenous society [correct]
CONT: In general, the more socially and politically complex Aboriginal societies adapted most successfully, at time of contact, with the non-Aboriginal economy, and this holds true of their participation in the modern economy.
OBS: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
société autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucune société autochtone n'utilise d'argent véritable ni d'autre moyen d'échange comportant des «liquidités» élevées, comme ces pièces de monnaie qui permettent d'acheter une grande variété de biens et de services.