English (National and International Economics)
interventionist policy [correct]
CONT: President Franco, replacing impeached President Collor, is unpredictable and erratic and has thrown out economic reform in favour of more interventionist and socialist policies. At the time of writing, he is up to his third Economy Minister since September.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
politique interventionniste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le président Franco, qui remplace le président Collor destitué, est imprévisible et fantasque; il a suspendu, à toutes fins pratiques, le programme de réformes économiques en faveur de politiques plus socialistes et interventionnistes. Au moment de mettre sous presse, il en est à son troisième ministre de l'Économie depuis septembre.