English (Economic History; National and International Economics; Electronic Commerce; IT Security)
digital economy [correct]
CONT: The digital economy is an economy that is based on digital technologies, including digital communications networks - the Internet, intranets, etc - computers, software, and other related information technologies. It is a new economy through which people and organizations interact, communicate, collaborate, and search for information.
CONT: Airline tickets and securities transactions over the Internet already occur in large numbers. Other industries such as consulting services, entertainment, banking and insurance, education and health care face some hurdles but are also beginning to use the Internet to change the way they do business. Over time, the sale and transmission of goods and services electronically is likely to be the largest and most visible driver of the new digital economy.
French (Histoire de l'économique; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce électronique; Sécurité des TI)
économie numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus en plus d'études montrent que l'utilisation des NTIC [Nouvelles Technologies de l'information et des communications] dans les processus d'affaires appelé économie numérique est le facteur le plus important dans l'augmentation de la productivité dans les économies avancées.
CONT: Le passage à une économie numérique est un élément important d'une évolution plus générale vers une société mondiale de l'information. Le potentiel économique et social du commerce électronique ne se concrétisera pleinement que par son utilisation généralisée par les entreprises, les consommateurs et les institutions publiques.
Spanish (Historia de la economía; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio electrónico; Seguridad de IT)
economía digital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las empresas están emprendiendo una reforma profunda de estrategia, estructura y procedimientos para hacer frente a los imperativos de la economía digital.