English (National and International Economics)
traditional economic sector [correct]
CONT: At the same time, Canadians should not lose sight of the continuing importance of traditional economic sectors. These must be encouraged to take advantage of "new economy" technology and practices.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
secteur économique traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parallèlement, les Canadiens ne devraient pas négliger l'importance des secteurs économiques plus traditionnels. Ces derniers doivent être incités à exploiter les technologies et les méthodes de la «nouvelle économie».