English (Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); National and International Economics)
truncated subsidiary [correct]
CONT: The term [truncation] was used in the 1972 federal government report, Foreign Direct Investment in Canada. The report said :"Truncated subsidiary operations usually lack the capacity and opportunity over time to develop the full range of activities normally associated with a mature business enterprise. "The term describes a branchplant economy, in which subsidiaries are unable to initiate new products or develop new markets, while the country as a whole becomes overly dependent on foreign technology, know-how, and decisions. Too many of the conditions necessary for businesses to pursue their own commercial objectives are absent; they are located in the foreign parent companies.
French (Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Économie nationale et internationale)
filiale démembrée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les opérations d'une filiale démembrée ne fournissent habituellement pas, à longue échéance, la faculté ni la chance de mettre en œuvre toute la gamme des activités que l'on associe normalement avec une entreprise commerciale ou industrielle parvenue à son plein développement.