English (Translation (General); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
communications breakthrough [correct]
CONT: At a time when the Canadian economy seems to be making the worst of a bad situation and every day brings news of yet another globe-spanning communications breakthrough, it may seem slightly quaint to be fretting about the future of Canadian magazines.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
percée dans les communications [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une percée dans la recherche informatique