English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
motor vessel [correct]; MV [correct]; M/V [correct]; motor ship [correct]; MS [correct]; M/S [correct]; MS; motorship [correct]; motor-driven vessel [correct]; MV [correct]; MV
CONT: A motor ship or motor vessel is a ship propelled by an internal combustion engine, usually a diesel engine.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navire à moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NM [correct, masculine noun]; N/M [correct, masculine noun]; motorship [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MS [correct, masculine noun]; MS
OBS: navire à moteur; motorship : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: motorship : mot anglais, accepté dans la langue française désignant un navire de commerce à moteur diesel.