English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
surface wave magnitude [correct]; Ms [correct]
OBS: A teleseismic range, the Ms of a signal needs to be at or above about 3 before it equals or exceeds the noise.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
magnitude déduite des ondes de surface [correct, feminine noun]; Ms [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Habituellement calculée à partir des données enregistrées sur les ondes de Raleigh de longue période à composante verticale.
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.