English (Civil Engineering; Machinery; Mechanical Components; Field Engineering (Military))
mechanical systems [correct]; MS [correct]
DEF: In engineer applications, utilities, controls and other equipment which are the responsibility of engineer trades to maintain.
French (Génie civil; Machines; Composants mécaniques; Génie (Militaire))
systèmes mécaniques [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; SM [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; installation mécanique [feminine noun]
DEF: Services publics, contrôles et autre équipement dont le personnel du génie doit assurer la maintenance.
OBS: systèmes mécaniques;SM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Maquinaria; Componentes mecánicos; Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
sistemas mecánicos [correct, masculine noun, plural]