English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
special safeguard mechanism [correct]; SSM [correct]
DEF: In Doha Round agriculture, a tool that will allow developing countries to raise tariffs temporarily to deal with import surges or price falls.
OBS: World Trade Organization.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
mécanisme de sauvegarde spéciale [correct, masculine noun]; MSS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cadre des négociations de Doha sur l'agriculture, instrument qui permettra aux pays en développement de relever temporairement leurs tarifs pour faire face à des poussées des importations ou à des baisses des prix.
OBS: Organisation mondiale du commerce.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
mecanismo de salvaguardia especial [correct, masculine noun]; MSE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la agricultura en el marco de la Ronda de Doha, instrumento que autorizará a los países en desarrollo a elevar temporalmente los aranceles a fin de hacer frente a incrementos súbitos de las importaciones o caídas de los precios.
OBS: Organización Mundial del Comercio.