English (Operating Systems (Software); Spacecraft)
support system module [correct]; SSM [correct]
CONT: The [Large Space Telescope] will be maintained in its precise position on orbit and its mission supported by the Support System Module (SSM) and it is this basic system that fits so neatly into LMSC's [Lockheed Missiles & Space Company] broad expertise.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Engins spatiaux)
module de soutien [masculine noun]
OBS: Télescope spatial.