English (Telecommunications)
single-segment message [correct]; SSM [correct]; single segment message [correct]; SSM [correct]; SSM
CONT: Following the transmission of a single segment message or each segment of a multisegment message, the sender shall wait for a response before sending the next segment or another message with the same message priority.
French (Télécommunications)
message à segment unique [correct, masculine noun]; message à un seul segment [correct, masculine noun]