English (Military Decorations)
Special Service Medal [correct]; SSM [correct]
OBS: The Special Service Medal (SSM) recognizes members of the [Canadian Forces] who have performed a service determined to be under exceptional circumstances, in a clearly defined locality for a specified duration. The SSM recognizes approved activities underway on 11 June 1984 or subsequently established.
OBS: Special Service Medal; SSM: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Décorations militaires)
Médaille du service spécial [correct, feminine noun]; MSS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille du service spécial (MSS) récompense les membres des [Forces canadiennes] qui ont servi dans des circonstances exceptionnelles, à un endroit précis et pendant une période déterminée. Cette médaille reconnaît les activités approuvées qui étaient en cours au 11 juin 1984 ou qui ont été entreprises après cette date.
OBS: Médaille du service spécial; MSS : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.