English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
excessive daytime sleepiness [correct]; EDS [correct]
DEF: An excess of uncontrolled sleep, occurring at inappropriate times.
CONT: EDS is a major symptom of sleep apneas, UARS [upper airway resistance syndrome] and narcolepsy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
somnolence diurne excessive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excès de sommeil incontrôlé, survenant à des moments peu opportuns.
CONT: La somnolence diurne excessive est un symptôme important des apnées du sommeil, du SRVAS [syndrome de la résistance des voies aériennes supérieures] et de la narcolepsie.