English (Security Devices; Air Safety; Corporate Security)
explosives detection system [correct, standardized]; EDS [correct, standardized]; explosives detector [correct]
DEF: An automatic system that is used to screen air passengers and their luggage with X-ray technology equipment and computers in order to detect the presence of explosives.
OBS: explosives detection system; EDS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
système de détection d'explosifs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SDE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur d'explosifs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système automatique utilisé pour inspecter les passagers aériens et leurs bagages au moyen d'appareils de détection par radioscopie et d'ordinateurs afin de détecter la présence d'explosifs.
OBS: système de détection d'explosifs; SDE; détecteur d'explosifs : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad general de la empresa)
detector de explosivos [correct, masculine noun]