English (Electronic Publishing)
desktop publishing system [correct]; electronic publishing system [correct]; EPS [correct]; EPS
OBS: Since desktop publishing systems constitute the main type of electronic publishing system, the two terms are often used interchangeably. In fact, electronic publishing is based on the use of computers and produces typeset-quality documents whereas desktop publishing is based exclusively on the use of microcomputers to produce near-typeset quality documents in relatively small quantities.
French (Éditique)
système d'éditique [correct, masculine noun]; système d'édition électronique [correct, masculine noun]; système de microédition [correct, masculine noun]; système de micro-édition [correct, masculine noun]; système d'édition de bureau [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme décrivant les systèmes de publication assistés par micro-ordinateur. Ces derniers comprennent un micro-ordinateur, un logiciel d'édition et un périphérique de sortie (en général une imprimante à laser); en raison de leur petite taille, on peut littéralement les placer sur un bureau.