English (Pharmacology; Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
extrapyramidal symptom [correct]; EPS [correct]
CONT: Extrapyramidal symptoms are forms of abnormal body movements that are caused by a blockage of normal dopamine functions in the brain.
OBS: [Extrapyramidal symptoms] occur most commonly as side-effects of certain medications that block dopamine functioning, such as typical antipsychotics, less commonly atypical antipsychotics, and very rarely by antidepressants.
OBS: extrapyramidal symptom: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Pharmacologie; Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
symptôme extrapyramidal [correct, masculine noun]; SEP [correct, masculine noun]; effet extrapyramidal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les symptômes extrapyramidaux se caractérisent par] des mouvements corporels anormaux, de l'agitation [et] un secouement ou une raideur.
OBS: De nombreux médicaments, dont les neuroleptiques, ont comme effet secondaire d'induire des symptômes extrapyramidaux [...]
OBS: symptôme extrapyramidal; effet extrapyramidal : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.