English (Spacecraft)
EUMETSAT polar system [correct]; EPS [correct]
CONT: The EUMETSAT Polar System (EPS) is conceived as an integrated end-to-end data system, serving user needs on an operational basis. The initial EPS programme consists of a series of three Metop satellites, to be flown successively in the years from 2005, together with the relevant ground facilities.
French (Engins spatiaux)
système polaire d'EUMETSAT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projet qui recouvre le secteur spatial, les lancements et l'exploitation pendant 14 ans des satellites météorologiques operationnels.
OBS: Objet d'une coopération entre l'ASE, EUMETSAT, le Centre national d'études spatiales et la NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration).