English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Scientific Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
energetic particle sensor [correct]; EPS [correct]
CONT: The Energetic Particle Sensor (EPS) and the High-Energy Proton and Alpha Detector (HEPAD) monitor solar protons and alpha particles, produced during large flares, which are a radiation hazard to manned and unmanned operations in space and the ionosphere at high latitudes.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Instruments scientifiques; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
détecteur de particules énergétiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Et en juillet 1992, Giotto croisait la comète Grigg-Skjellerup, qu'elle approchait à environ 200 kilomètres Sept années plus tard, l'analyse des données se poursuit. Un des instruments de la sonde, EPONA (détecteur de particules énergétiques) révèle ainsi la présence d'une deuxième comète qui accompagnait Grigg-Skjellerup dans son sillage.