English (Chemistry; Nuclear Science and Technology)
stripping [correct, see observation, standardized]; backwash [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; back extraction [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A process in which a substance, removed by solvent extraction, is transferred from the organic medium back to an aqueous solution.
OBS: stripping: Not to be confused with "scrubbing" (process of removing impurities from an extract following stripping.)
OBS: stripping; backwash: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: stripping: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Chimie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
réextraction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; désextraction [correct, feminine noun]; redissolution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant de transférer du milieu organique à une solution aqueuse une substance obtenue par extraction par solvant.
OBS: réextraction : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: réextraction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.