English (Information Processing (Informatics))
stripping [correct, standardized]
DEF: An action taken by an originating data station to remove its frames from the network after a successful revolution on the ring.
OBS: stripping: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enlèvement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action d'une station de données émettrice qui retire ses trames du réseau après qu'elles aient réussi à faire une fois le tour de l'anneau.
OBS: enlèvement : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.