English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
metal stripping [correct]; stripping [correct, noun]
CONT: Metal strippers are used to remove metallic coatings previously deposited on parts. Metal stripping is a common practice that might be required when defective coatings have been applied, or when reconditioning of parts and reapplication of worn coatings is required.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
démétallisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La démétallisation [...] consiste à éliminer un revêtement défectueux ou non conforme tout en garantissant la pérennité des pièces en préservant les caractéristiques mécaniques, dimensionnelles… du substrat. Un autre aspect est relatif au traitement des montages ou autres éléments de production sur lesquels la présence d’excroissances métalliques peut provoquer des défauts rédhibitoires sur le traitement de surface proprement dit des pièces.
Spanish (Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
desmetalización [feminine noun]