English (Preparatory Mining Work)
stripping [correct]
DEF: The removal of earth or nonore rock materials as required to gain access to the ore or mineral materials wanted; the process of removing overburden or waste material in a surface mining operation.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
découverte [correct, feminine noun]; décapage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à enlever les couches de terrain qui recouvrent, dans une carrière, le banc de roche à exploiter.