English (Vascular Surgery)
stripping [correct]
CONT: Surgical ligation and stripping of varicose veins is generally done using local anaesthesia. ... if numerous valves in that vein are damaged, the vein is stripped, or removed. An incision is made below the diseased vein, and a special instrument is used to grasp the vein and remove it.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
éveinage [correct, masculine noun]; tringlage [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique chirurgicale consistant à arracher la veine (essentiellement crurale et saphène) accompagnée de ses performantes (veines faisant la liaison entre les veines superficielles profondes).