English (Forestry Operations)
debarking [correct, standardized]; barking [correct]; stripping [correct]
DEF: The removal of bark from round wood.
OBS: Debarking does not necessarily make the wood bark-free.
OBS: debarking: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Exploitation forestière)
écorçage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à enlever l'écorce d'un arbre ou d'une bille.
OBS: Le produit après écorçage n'est pas nécessairement exempt d'écorce.
OBS: écorçage : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
descortezamiento [masculine noun]; descortezado [masculine noun]
OBS: El descortezado no implica necesariamente que la madera quede libre de corteza.