English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Aluminum)
stripping [correct, noun, standardized]; deoxidizing [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal of an anodic oxide coating from a metal surface by means of solutions of chemical reagents.
OBS: stripping: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Aluminium)
désoxydation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination d'une couche d'oxyde anodique d'une surface métallique à l'aide de solutions de réactifs chimiques.
OBS: désoxydation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.