English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
desorption [correct]; stripping
DEF: The process of removing an adsorbed material from the solid on which it is adsorbed.
OBS: Desorption may be accomplished by heating, by reduction of pressure, by the presence of another more strongly adsorbed substance, or by a combination of these means.
OBS: desorption: converse of adsorption, i.e. the decrease in the amount of adsorbed substance.
PHR: Associative desorption.
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Chimie analytique; Plasturgie)
désorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Phénomène] inverse de l'adsorption, c'est-à-dire la diminution de la quantité de substance adsorbée.
CONT: [...] pendant la lithification, il y aurait désorption du zinc et du plomb, et sulfuration par union au soufre ou à l'hydrogène sulfuré. [...] la désorption du zinc sous forme de blende interviendrait très tôt pendant la diagenèse, tandis que le plomb resterait encore adsorbé dans la dolomite.
PHR: Désorption du zinc.
PHR: Désorption dissociative, réactive.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Química analítica; Fabricación de plásticos)
desorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso consistente en hacer retroactiva una adsorción.