English (Platemaking (Printing); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Intaglio Printing)
stripping up [correct]; image assembly [correct]; stripping [correct]
DEF: The process of assembling photographic negatives or positives and securing them in correct position to the paper (goldenrod), film or glass base used in making the press plates. The result is a flat.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
montage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En offset et en héliogravure, assemblage sur glace ou sur feuille plastique transparente des textes et des illustrations qui seront copiés en une seule pose.