English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
screening [correct]; purging [correct]; stripping [correct]
DEF: The process of reviewing materials in a collection for classified, confidential or private information that should be restricted.
CONT: "Screening" connotes removal of materials at the folder level or higher, while "weeding" connotes item-level separation.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
élagage [masculine noun]