English (Photoengraving)
stripping [correct]
DEF: [The] removal of negative film from original glass on which it was made and turning it over onto a heavier glass for reproduction on the metal plate.
French (Photogravure)
pelliculage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui, en photogravure typographique, consiste à décoller la pellicule de collodion de son support et à l'appliquer, image en dessus, sur la planche de métal.