English (Nuclear Physics)
stripping [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear reaction in which a nucleon from the bombarding nucleus is captured by the target nucleus.
OBS: The captured nucleon merges with the target nucleus and the remainder proceeds in practically its original direction.
OBS: stripping: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire)
stripage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction nucléaire dans laquelle un nucléon d'un noyau projectile est capté par le noyau cible.
OBS: Le nucléon capté fusionne avec le noyau cible et le reste du projectile continue sa course pratiquement dans son sens initial.
OBS: stripage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.