English (Photography)
restoration [correct]
DEF: A process of improving soiled or damaged drawings and prints photographically to near-perfect condition using selective exposure techniques and filtering.
French (Photographie)
restauration [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: restauration d'un document : Traitement de nature physique ou chimique dont le but est d'améliorer un document photographique altéré en le rétablissant aussi bien que possible dans son état initial.