English (International Public Law)
reintegration [correct]; restoration [correct]
CONT: The preamble to Art. 51 of the Peace Treaty represents the cession of Alsace-Lorraine, under the unusual name of reintegration, as the fulfilment of "the moral obligation to redress the wrong done by Germany in 1871 both to the rights of France and to the wishes of the population, which were separated from their country in spite of the solemn protest of their representatives at the Assembly of Bordeaux".
OBS: The territories which were ceded to Germany in accordance with the Preliminaries of Peace signed at Versailles on February 26, 1871, and the Treaty of Frankfurt of May 10, 1871, are restored to French sovereignty as from the date of the Armistice of November 11, 1918. The provisions of the Treaties establishing the delimitation of the frontiers before 1871 shall be restored.
French (Droit international public)
réintégration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remise, par un procédé autre dans son principe, ses modalités ou ses effets, que celui par lequel peut être acquise une situation juridique nouvelle, dans une situation juridique antérieurement perdue.
OBS: Terme employé : A l'égard de l'Alsace-Lorraine, par le traité de paix de Versailles du 28 juin 1919, lequel dispose : "Les H.P.C., ayant reconnu l'obligation morale de réparer le tort fait par l'Allemagne en 1871, tant au droit de la France qu'à la volonté des populations d'Alsace et de Lorraine, séparées de leur Patrie malgré la protestation solennelle de leurs représentants à l'Assemblée de Bordeaux, - Sont d'accord sur les articles suivants : - Art. 51. Les territoires cédés à l'Allemagne, en vertu des Préliminaires de Paix, signés à Versailles le 26 février 1871 et du Traité de Francfort du 10 mai 1871, sont réintégrés dans la souveraineté française à dater de l'Armistice du 11 novembre 1918".