English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Ecosystems)
restoration [correct]; rehabilitation [correct]
DEF: The process of restoring an area, a natural resource or an ecosystem to a specified state or condition; it can be done passively through natural processes or actively by human manipulation.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Écosystèmes)
restauration [correct, feminine noun]; remise en état [correct, feminine noun]; réhabilitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rétablissement dans son état initial, par voie naturelle (processus naturels) ou artificielle (intervention humaine), d'un lieu, d'une ressource naturelle ou d'un écosystème altéré par l'homme.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Ecosistemas)
restauración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección y vuelta a una situación anterior.