English (Funeral Services)
restorative art [correct]; cosmetic restoration [correct]; restoration [correct]
CONT: Cosmetic restoration is the treatment and preparation of the dead body prior to its disposition. Today cosmetic restoration is a series of sophisticated procedures that utilizes technology, prosthetics, and makeup. Taking place at the same time as embalming, cosmetic restoration is usually concentrated around the most visible areas of the body, such as the face, throat, and hands.
OBS: Restoration normally involves facial and bodily reconstruction.
French (Pompes funèbres)
art restauratif [correct, masculine noun]; thanatoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsqu’une thanatoplastie est nécessaire, elle se traduit par une réfection des parties détériorées lors d’accidents, de suicides, d’interventions chirurgicales, ou de prélèvements d’organes, ou lors d’autopsies. Ces parties telles le visage et les mains sont visibles lors de la présentation du corps. L’art restauratif est réalisé par l’utilisation de cires spécifiques, de produits cosmétiques, éventuellement de plâtre, et d’un savoir-faire professionnel.