English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Safety)
safety-related motor vehicle defect [correct]
CONT: In addition to conducting motor vehicle safety research, investigations and managing recalls of safety-related motor vehicle defects, Transport Canada also has a responsibility to exercise leadership and offer guidance on new and emerging technologies to promote motor vehicle safety in this rapidly changing environment.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité routière)
défectuosité relative à la sécurité automobile [feminine noun]