English (Obstetric Surgery; Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
caesarean birth [correct]; cesarean section birth [correct]; cesarean birth [correct]
DEF: The delivery of a baby through incisions made in the mother's abdomen and uterus.
OBS: The term Caesarean section refers to Julius Caesar (who is believed to have been born that way) and is traditionally spelled with an upper-case C; however, it is more often written with a lower-case c today. In Canada, the preferred spelling is "caesarean" and not "cesarean."
French (Chirurgie obstétrique; Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
naissance par césarienne [correct, feminine noun]