English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
uterus [correct]; womb [correct]; matrix [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A muscular organ of the female mammal for containing and usually for nourishing the young during development prior to birth.
OBS: uterus : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
utérus [correct, masculine noun]; matrice [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Organe situé dans la cavité pelvienne, entre la vessie et le rectum et au-dessus du vagin, destiné à contenir l'œuf fécondé jusqu'à son complet développement.
OBS: utérus : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
útero [correct, masculine noun]; matriz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Órgano femenino hueco situado en el pelvis, entre la vejiga urinaria y el recto, donde el feto se desarrolla hasta el parto.