English (Vessels (Medicine); Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
amniotic fluid embolism [correct]
DEF: A rare but serious condition that occurs when amniotic fluid — the fluid that surrounds a baby in the uterus during pregnancy — or fetal material, such as hair, enters the maternal bloodstream.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
embolie amniotique [correct, feminine noun]