English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Reproduction (Medicine))
tubal insufflation [correct]
CONT: Tests of Your Reproductive Organs : Tubal Insufflation Test. Through this test, your physician can determine if your Fallopian tubes are open. Your physician will blow carbon dioxide through your cervix into your uterus.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Reproduction (Médecine))
insufflation tubaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Injection de gaz carbonique (CO2) par la cavité utérine dans les trompes de Fallope.
CONT: Insufflation tubaire dans l'exploration de la stérilité.