English (Medical Instruments and Devices; The Genitals)
cytobrush [correct]; cytobroom [correct]
CONT: The doctor or nurse uses a small stick, or spatula, to gently scrape the surface of the cervix to pick up cells. In some cases, a special brush(called a "cytobrush" or "cytobroom") is used to collect cells from the inner part of the cervix, which leads into the uterus.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Organes génitaux)
cytobrosse [correct, feminine noun]; balai endocervical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une brosse spéciale, appelée «cytobrosse» (ou «balai endocervical»), permet de prélever des cellules dans la partie interne du col utérin (qui mène à l’utérus).