English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
round ligament of uterus [correct]; Hunter ligament [correct]
DEF: A fibromuscular band that is attached to the uterus on either side in front of and below the opening of the uterine tube.
OBS: round ligament of uterus : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.029: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
ligament rond de l'utérus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des deux cordons aplatis qui s'insèrent symétriquement sur les parties antéro-latérales de l'utérus et qui se dirigent vers les anneaux inguinaux profonds, s'y engagent et se terminent à la base des grandes lèvres de la vulve.
OBS: ligament rond de l'utérus : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.029 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
ligamento redondo del útero [correct, masculine noun]; ligamento redondo [correct, masculine noun]; ligamento de Hunter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligamento consistente en un potente cordón fibroso aplanado, situado en el interior de la articulación coxofemoral.
OBS: ligamento redondo del útero: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.03.029: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.