English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Genitourinary Tract; Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
hysteroscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument that is inserted through the vagina and cervix and then into the uterus.
OBS: It allows the inside of the uterus and the tubal openings to be seen.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil génito-urinaire; Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
hystéroscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En médecine, endoscope servant à l'examen de la cavité utérine.