English (Genitourinary Surgery)
abdominal hysterectomy [correct]
DEF: The removal of the uterus through the abdomen via a surgical incision.
CONT: In almost all cases of suspected ovarian carcinoma, an exploratory laparotomy is the ultimate diagnostic procedure. If the diagnosis is sustained, tumor debulking, including total abdominal hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy, if possible, should be done.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
hystérectomie abdominale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation de l'utérus par voie abdominale.
CONT: Une hystérectomie abdominale nécessite une incision vaginale, ainsi qu'une incision cutanée de dix à douze centimètres, sur la surface de l'abdomen. Cette dernière incision se caractérise par de plus grandes douleurs post-opératoires et par une période de convalescence plus longue que lorsque l'on procède par voie vaginale.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria)
histerectomía abdominal [correct, feminine noun]; abdominohisterectomía [correct, feminine noun]; abdominohisterotomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación del útero a través de una incisión abdominal.