English (Animal Diseases)
necrobacillosis [correct]
DEF: Any disease or lesion with which Fusobacterium necrophorum is associated.
OBS: It includes necrotic laryngitis [...], necrotic stomatitis of calves, necrotic rhinitis of pigs [...], foot rot of cattle [...], foot abscess of sheep [...], postparturient necrosis of the vagina and uterus, focal necrosis of the liver of cattle and sheep, quittor of horses [...], and numerous other necrotic lesions in ruminants and, less commonly, in pigs, horses, fowl, and rabbits. F. necrophorum is probably a secondary invader rather than a primary etiologic agent and is usually present as part of a mixed infection. However, its necrotizing exotoxin undoubtedly plays a role in the production of characteristic lesions. It is part of the normal flora of the mouth, intestine, and genital tract of many herbivores and omnivores and it is widespread in the environment.
French (Maladies des animaux)
nécrobacillose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pathologie provoquée par une bactérie : le bacille de la nécrose Spherophorus (ou Fusobacterium) necrophorum, qui agit au niveau de la peau, des muqueuses et même d'autres organes, en y faisant apparaître des lésions et des suppurations.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
necrobacilosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad [...] producida por una bacteria llamada Fusobacterium necrophorum, está considerada [como] una patología secundaria a otras enfermedades.
CONT: [La] necrobacilosis [se caracteriza por presentar] lesiones [...] en el labio inferior [que con el tiempo] pasan a ser abscesos que contienen un material purulento [con] una cápsula dura, fibrosa, con poca tendencia a romperse y drenar. [Cuando] la enfermedad progresa a la ulceración y a la necrosis en la región de la cara, cabeza y cuello de los tejidos subcutáneos [y] el hígado y los pulmones se ven afectados, el animal muere en unas semanas.