English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Medication)
oxytocin [correct, see observation]; oxytocic hormone [correct]; atonin O [correct]; alpha-hypophamine [correct, see observation]; nobitocin S [correct]; pitocin [correct]; presoxin [correct]; syntocinon [correct]; ocytocin [correct]
DEF: One of the two major neurohormones used in man and animals to induce parturition, milk release during lactation, and postpartum contraction of the uterus.
OBS: oxytocin: usual name and INN (International nonproprietary name of the World Health Organization).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial names, such as: di-sipidin; endopituitrina; orasthin; oxystin; partocon; piton S; posterior pituitary extract; synpitan; syntocin; syntocinone; utedrin; uteracon.
CONT: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C43H66N12O12S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Médicaments)
oxytocine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; alpha-hypophamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pitocine [correct, feminine noun]; ocytocine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone polypeptidique qui provoque la contraction de l'utérus, accélère le travail de l'accouchement en cas d'inertie utérine et arrête l'hémorragie du post partum.
OBS: Chez l'animal, hormone qui provoque la descente du lait.
OBS: oxytocine : nom usuel et dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Les peptides sont décrits par les symboles des acides aminés qui les composent. L'oxytocine est ainsi représentée de la manière qui suit : Cys-Tyr-Ile-Gln-Asn-Cys-Pro-Leu-Gly-NH2. [Il est à noter qu'une ligne forme un pont reliant les deux éléments «Cys» dans cette représentation, et que des contraintes techniques nous empêchent de la reproduire.]
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C43H66N12O12S2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Medicamentos)
oxitocina [correct, feminine noun]; ocitocina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C43H66N12O12S2