English (Small Arms; Police)
billy [correct]; night stick [correct]; nightstick [correct]; baton [correct]; bludgeon [correct]; truncheon [correct]; sap [correct]; policemen's club; billy club; billy stick
DEF: Billy: short bludgeon, as a policeman's club.
DEF: Sap: a policeman's club or billy.
CONT: The night stick or baton is the best short-range weapon devised for police work and is very effective when the officer has been properly trained in its use and has confidence in himself while so armed. It must be long enough (22 to 26 inches) to reach out to the suspect....
French (Armes légères; Police)
trique [correct, feminine noun]; matraque [correct, feminine noun]; bâton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trique : Gros bâton court, et spécialement, bâton utilisé comme arme pour frapper.
CONT: [Le] bâton [est] l'arme de prédilection pour le contrôle des foules.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Policía)
defensa [correct, feminine noun]; porra [correct, feminine noun]