English (Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics)
e-learning technology [correct]; new educational technology [correct]; NET [correct]; NET; online learning technology [correct]; electronic learning technology [correct]
DEF: The setup, administration, and usage of educational materials via an electronic media, such as CD-ROM, the Internet, or a local Intranet.
CONT: New educational technology is being introduced with the use of computers in the learning process. Examples of this new technology include: hyper-media, such as hypertext (WWW) and multimedia, computer simulations, micro-worlds, email, collaborative environments, such that many people participate in discussion through computers, and so on.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique)
technologie de l'apprentissage en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; nouvelles technologies du cyberapprentissage [correct, feminine noun, plural]; NTA [correct]; NTA; nouvelles technologies d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: À l'instar des besoins et des modes d'apprentissage, l'éducation change pour s'adapter à l'économie axée sur le savoir. L'apprentissage en ligne est un outil pédagogique de plus en plus important [et] la mondialisation et l'avancement technologique de la société obligent de plus en plus les systèmes d'éducation à être davantage adaptables, accessibles et souples. Puisque la technologie de l'apprentissage en ligne stimule l'accessibilité, la souplesse et l'adaptabilité des systèmes d'éducation, elle peut jouer un rôle de premier plan au chapitre de l'apprentissage continu, qu'elle soit utilisée seule ou conjointement avec les modèles traditionnels d'éducation, soit pour les compléter, soit pour en accroître le potentiel.
CONT: Déclin de la formation traditionnelle au profit des nouvelles technologies d'apprentissage.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática)
tecnología del aprendizaje en línea [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología del aprendizaje electrónico [correct, feminine noun]