English (Textile Industries; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
woven net
CONT: ... At their first stop, they made maple syrup. When they were finished making syrup, they went up stream and caught fish. They stuck sticks into the water like picket fences, leaving a gate. A woven net went in front of the gate and caught the fish ... .
French (Industries du textile; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
filet tissé [masculine noun]