English (Surgical Instruments)
stripper [correct]
DEF: A surgical instrument for excision of veins, consisting of a flexible stainless steel cable with a stripping cup or disk at one end and a guide tip at the other.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
tire-veine [correct, masculine noun]; stripper [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour l'ablation d'un segment de veine.
OBS: Pluriel : des tire-veines.
OBS: tire-veines (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).