English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Petroleum Technology - Safety)
stripper head [correct]; stripper [correct]
DEF: A blowout-prevention device consisting of a gland and packing arrangement bolted to the wellhead.
CONT: A stripper head is often used to seal the annular space between tubing and casing when working on a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
garniture d'étanchéité [feminine noun]