English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
backing [correct]; round backing
DEF: Spreading the spine of the book to form a hinge in casebound books; usually accompanied by rounding and thereby forming the concave shape at the fore-edge.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
endossure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'arrondir le dos d'un volume pour y former la saillie appelée mors, soit au marteau, le volume étant placé dans un étau, soit à la presse à endosser.