English (Traditional Construction Methods; Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction))
grounds [correct]; nailing base [correct]; nail-holding base [correct]; nailing surface [correct]; nailer [correct]; first fixings [correct]; backing
DEF: Grounds. Pieces of lumber, laths secured to the frame or in the joint of a concrete block wall to permit nailing of the members or panels.
CONT: Nailing blocks. In carpentry construction, wood blocks placed behind the lath and plastering on a wall, especially in angles of corners and at the sides or door and window openings, to furnish a nailing base for finish material such as baseboards.
French (Procédés de construction classiques; Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
fond de clouage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièces de bois, tringles, lattes, planches, etc., posées à la charpente ou dans un mur de blocs de béton permettant d'y clouer d'autres membres ou panneaux.
DEF: Matériau généralement dissimulé, servant d'armature ou de surface de clouage.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción clásicos; Carpintería; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
armazón para revestimiento [correct, masculine noun]; perfil guía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Listones de madera o de metal que de colocan sobre las paredes antes del enyesado a lo largo de la línea del piso y alrededor de ventanas, puertas y demás aberturas para delimitar el área y grosor del enyesado.