English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
backing [correct]; backing plate [correct]
DEF: Material placed on the root side of a weld to aid control of penetration.
French (Soudage (Métal))
support envers [masculine noun]; support à l'envers [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau placé sur l'envers (du côté de la racine) d'une soudure afin d'empêcher un excès de volume du cordon de pénétration.
OBS: ACNOR, W-59, 1984, 135.