English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
backing [correct]
DEF: Sheet of strong, flexible paper or other material which is placed underneath the sheet to be printed to ensure a more even impression.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
feuille de dessous [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille de papier ou autre matière résistant à la déformation que l'on place sous la feuille à imprimer pour assurer une impression uniforme.