English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
backing [correct]
DEF: Reverse side of a knit-miss rib jacquard fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
envers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: d'un tricot jacquard de couleur fait sur 2 fontures.