English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
backing [correct]
DEF: The metal plate constructed to fit the slot or pins of the porcelain facing. May be manufactured or may be cast in the laboratory.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
plaque de soutènement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque métallique attachant une facette à une prothèse.
OBS: Construite pour s'adapter à la fente ou aux tenons de la facette en porcelaine. Peut être usinée ou fondue au laboratoire.