English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
backing [correct]
DEF: A general term for any system of yarn which interlaces on the back of a textile material.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
support [correct, masculine noun]; renforcement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support : Terme général désignant un ensemble de fils tissés sur l'envers d'un matériau textile.