English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Television Arts)
backing [correct]
DEF: A flat or scenic cloth visible through an opening such as a door.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
pantalon [correct, masculine noun]; découverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de décor placé derrière une porte ou une fenêtre.