English (Walls and Partitions; Rough Carpentry; Plumbing)
backing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Backing is a trade term for wood or other materials built into the wall construction to provide a solid backing for attaching fixture hangers and accessories on the face of the finished wall.
OBS: backing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Murs et cloisons; Charpenterie; Plomberie)
appui [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; renforcement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pièce de renfort [feminine noun]
CONT: En plomberie, une pièce de renfort est un élément très rigide, en bois ou en un autre matériau, incorporé à la charpente du mur, auquel on fixe les supports et les accessoires des appareils sanitaires.
OBS: appui; fond; renforcement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).