English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering wheel [correct, officially approved]; steering handwheel [correct]; handwheel [correct]
DEF: A wheel by which a vehicle etc., is steered.
OBS: steering wheel: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
volant de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif en forme de roue qui, par l'intermédiaire d'engrenages et d'une timonerie (direction) sert à orienter les roues directrices d'une automobile.
OBS: volant de direction; volant : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
volante [correct, masculine noun]; volante de dirección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rueda que se mueve con las manos para [...] guiar un vehículo.