English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bar beater
CONT: The layer of cotton passes through and is gripped by a pair of ... feed rollers ... where the bar beater strikes it across the grids to the double-screen section.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
volant
CONT: Batteur [comprend] un volant composé d'un axe horizontal supportant des bras [...] sur lesquels sont fixés 2 ou 3 règles qui viennent frapper le coton.