English (Heraldry)
volant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Used of a heraldic bird usually as viewed from the side or an angle or of a heraldic insect usually as viewed from the back.
CONT: Vert, above a base barry wavy of six argent and azure a beehive with a semi-circle of five bees above, volant and counter-volant.
French (Héraldique)
volant [correct, adjective]
OBS: La forme utilisée est celle du participe présent adjectivé du verbe "voler".