English (Scientific Instruments; Ballistics; Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
quadrant fire control [correct, officially approved]; QFC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A manually-operated, elevation-indicating instrument mounted on the side of the gun cradle used to lay a howitzer or cannon in elevation when firing indirect, semi-indirect or on a fixed-line.
OBS: quadrant fire control; QFC: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Balistique; Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
niveau de pointage en hauteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NPH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument manuel fixé sur le côté du berceau servant à indiquer la hausse pour pointer un obusier ou un canon vers la cible lors d'un tir indirect, semi-indirect ou repéré.
OBS: niveau de pointage en hauteur; NPH : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.