English (Guns (Land Forces))
trail support wheel [correct]
CONT: ... the auxiliary drive wheels and the hydraulics of the trail support wheels are employed to unhitch the trail from the towing vehicle, to spread the trail legs and to seat the trail spades in the ground.
OBS: This is a part of Sweden's FH77 field howitzer.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
roue de support de flèche [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on utilise les roues motrices auxiliaires et les vérins hydrauliques des roues de support de flèche pour dételer la crosse du véhicule tracteur, pour ouvrir la flèche et pour fixer solidement les bêches dans le sol.
OBS: Cette pièce se retrouve sur l'obusier de campagne suédois FH77.