English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
firing shaft pawl [correct]
OBS: The pawl is in front of the firing shaft on the cradle of the C1 howitzer.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
linguet de l'arbre de mise à feu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La pièce se trouve devant l'arbre de mise à feu sur le berceau de l'obusier C1.