English (Guns (Land Forces))
hydro-pneumatic cylinder [correct]
CONT: Damping and shock-absorbing is provided by hydro-pneumatic cylinders. These cylinders are also used to raise and lower the equipment when coming into or out of action.
OBS: This cylinder is on the FH70 [field howitzer of the 70s].
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
cylindre oléopneumatique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'amortissement est assuré par des cylindres oléopneumatiques qui servent également à soulever la suspension pour la mise en batterie ou à l'abaisser pour prendre la position de route.
OBS: Le cylindre fait partie de l'obusier de campagne FH70.