English (Guns (Land Forces))
re-barrelling
CONT: ... the number of re-barrelling projects on offer. The main target is the venerable American 155 mm M114 howitzer with the old short barrel replaced by a 39-calibre equivalent, providing extra performance and the ability to fire ERFB projectiles.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
retubage [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des programmes de retubage d'affûts existants. Le principal matériel visé est le vénérable obusier américain de 155 mm M114 dont on peut améliorer les performances en remplaçant le tube court d'origine par un tube de 39 calibres qui permet de tirer des munitions ERFB.