English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
light towed howitzer [correct, officially approved]; LTH [correct, officially approved]; lightweight towed howitzer [correct]
CONT: The 155 mm M777 lightweight towed howitzer is a system that provides indirect firepower at any time, day or night, and in any weather.
OBS: light towed howitzer; LTH : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
obusier tracté léger [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OTL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; obusier léger tracté [correct, masculine noun]; OLT [correct, masculine noun]; OLT
CONT: L'obusier tracté léger M777 de 155 mm est un système qui assure une puissance de tir indirect en tout temps, le jour ou la nuit, et dans toutes les conditions climatiques.
OBS: obusier tracté léger; OTL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.