English (Guns (Land Forces))
sole plate [correct]
CONT: The body consist of a box structure on to which are mounted the sole plate, which absorbs vertical firing loads, the suspension arms, and the saddle.
OBS: This body is on the FH70 [field howitzer of the 70s].
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
plaque d'appui [feminine noun]
CONT: Le bâti principal, en caisson, porte le socle de pointage, les bras de suspension et la plaque d'appui que l'on abaisse au sol pour absorber les efforts engendrés par les tirs proches de la verticale.
OBS: Le bâti est celui de l'obusier de campagne FH70.