English (Guns (Land Forces))
howitzer [correct, officially approved]; how [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A short-barrelled gun capable of firing shells at low and high angles.
OBS: howitzer; how : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
obusier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ob [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Canon à tube court capable d'exécuter un tir plongeant ou vertical.
OBS: obusier; ob : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
obús [masculine noun]
OBS: Cañón corto.