English (Guns (Land Forces))
auxiliary propulsion unit [correct]; APU [correct]
CONT: ... it would appear that Germany will produce the elevating mass, the Auxiliary Propulsion Unit (APU) and suspension ...
OBS: This unit concerns the FH70 [field howitzer of the 70s].
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
moteur auxiliaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [...) on peut conclure que l'Allemagne fédérale construira le tube et le mécanisme de pointage, le moteur auxiliaire et la suspension [...]
OBS: Le moteur est celui de l'obusier de campagne FH70s.