English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
self-propelled [correct, officially approved]; SP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A qualifier used to denote that a gun or howitzer has its own mode of propulsion as opposed to a towed gun or howitzer.
OBS: The term is used mainly to describe artillery guns and is opposed to the term "towed".
OBS: self-propelled; SP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
automoteur [correct, adjective, officially approved]; AM [correct, adjective, officially approved]; autopropulsé [correct]
OBS: Qualificatif d'une pièce ou d'un obusier qui a son propre mode de propulsion par opposition à une pièce ou à un obusier tracté.
OBS: automoteur; AM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: automoteur; AM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.