English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
firing shaft [correct]
OBS: The shaft is connected to the firing lanyard on the C1 howitzer.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
arbre de mise à feu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Partie du berceau, devant le cordon de tire-feu sur l'obusier C1.