English (Guns (Land Forces))
wave barrier [correct]
CONT: The M109 howitzer also can be fitted with flotation gear, consisting of 9 air bags in canvas retainers positioned 4 on either side and one at the front of the vehicle together with wave barriers also on the sides and front.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
panneau brise-vagues [masculine noun]
CONT: L'obusier M109 peut être équipé d'un système de flottaison, comprenant neuf flotteurs pneumatiques (quatre de chaque côté et une à l'avant), et trois panneaux brise-vagues, deux latéraux (et un frontal).