English (Guns (Land Forces))
proximity/point detonating fuze [correct]; P/PD fuze [correct]
CONT: Known as the P/PD fuze(proximity/point detonating), the basic standard unit is designed to be used in conjunction with a variety of ammunition of different calibres, including 155 mm, and as such will be utilized with FH70 [field howitzer of the 70s].
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
fusée de proximité/impact [feminine noun]
CONT: Désignée P/PD (proximity/point detonating), cette fusée de proximité/impact est conçue pour être montée sur un grand nombre d'obus de différents calibres, y compris les 155 mm et les projectiles propres au FH70.