English (Psychology; Sociology)
androgynous [correct, see observation]; androgyne [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a person whose sex cannot easily be determined by their appearance.
OBS: androgynous; androgyne : These terms are sometimes considered to be outdated and offensive since they qualify a person's gender based on their appearance rather than on how the person identifies.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
androgyne [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une personne dont le sexe ne peut pas être clairement déterminé d'après son apparence.
OBS: androgyne : Ce terme est parfois considéré comme désuet et offensant, car il qualifie le genre d'une personne en fonction de son apparence plutôt qu'en fonction de la façon dont elle s'identifie.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
andrógino [correct, adjective]; andrógina [correct, adjective]
DEF: De rasgos externos que no se corresponden definidamente con los propios de su sexo.