English (Human Diseases - Various; Liver and Biliary Ducts; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol-induced hepatitis [correct]; alcohol-related hepatitis [correct]; alcoholic hepatitis [avoid, pejorative]
CONT: Alcohol-induced hepatitis vs. alcoholic hepatitis? These terms refer to the same condition : inflammation of the liver from alcohol use. The term alcoholic is stigmatizing and isn’t very specific. Since everyone's body is different, some people may develop alcohol-induced hepatitis, but not have alcohol use disorder, though they do commonly go together.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Foie et voies biliaires; Drogues et toxicomanie)
hépatite liée à l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; hépatite induite par l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; hépatite alcoolique [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Atteinte aigüe du parenchyme hépatique, avec ou sans infiltration inflammatoire qui n'entraîne aucun symptôme quand elle est limitée, mais qui peut déterminer une insuffisance hépato-cellulaire plus ou moins sévère quand elle est étendue.