English (Baseball and Softball)
bag [correct, noun]; cushion [correct, noun]; sack [correct, noun]; hassock [correct]
DEF: A white canvas bag filled with stuffing and securely anchored with straps to metal stakes to mark the first, second and third base on a baseball or softball field.
OBS: The home plate is a white triangular board anchored flush with the surrounding ground to allow slides to home base.
French (Baseball et softball)
coussin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sac de toile rembourré qui indique l'emplacement de chacun des trois buts [sur un terrain de baseball ou de softball].
OBS: Une plaque marque l'emplacement du marbre.
OBS: Le terme «coussin» est souvent utilisé pour signifier l'un des premier, deuxième ou troisième buts.