English (Commercial Fishing)
bunt [correct]; bag [correct]
DEF: A section of strong netting at [the] end of the purse-seine where the catch is concentrated (dried up) for bringing on board ...
CONT: Two basic types of [purse seine] are in general use …: those in which the fish are finally contained in a bag or bunt at the centre of the length, and those in which the bunt is at the end. … The bunt is a heavier section of the net, strengthened to withstand the loads imposed on it by the up to 1000 tonnes of fish which it may contain ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
poche de senne [correct, feminine noun]; poche [correct, feminine noun]; sac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie [du filet] formée d'alèze plus résistante, coupée et montée afin de former une sorte de poche où la capture s'accumule quand on vire le filet.
CONT: Le stade final consiste à réduire peu à peu le volume d'eau encerclé et à concentrer le poisson dans une partie de la senne éventuellement renforcée en un ou deux sacs ou poches. Le sac renforcé contenant les captures peut être ramené à terre en fin de manœuvre ou halé à bord du bateau senneur manuellement ou mécaniquement.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
seno de la red [correct, masculine noun]