English (Computers and Calculators; Information Processing (Informatics))
computer system [correct, standardized]; data processing system [correct, standardized]; DPS [correct]; DPS; computing system [correct, standardized]
DEF: One or more computers, peripheral equipment, and software that perform data processing.
OBS: computer system; data processing system; computing system: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: computer system; data processing system: terms standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système informatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble constitué d'un ou de plusieurs ordinateurs, de périphériques et de logiciels, et qui assure le traitement des données.
OBS: système informatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sistema de procesamiento de datos [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de computación [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de computador [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de computadoras [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; sistema de ordenadores [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; sistema informático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno o mas computadores, equipo periférico, y software que desarrolla procesamiento de datos.