English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
course [correct]; fabric course [correct]
DEF: A row of stitches across the width of a weft-knitted or of a warp-knitted fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
rangée de mailles [correct, feminine noun]; rangée [correct, feminine noun]; rangée de mailles dans un tricot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession de mailles dans le sens de la largeur d'un tricot à mailles cueillies ou à mailles jetées.