English (Wood Drying)
course [correct, noun]; layer [correct, noun]; round [noun]
DEF: A single layer of lumber of the same thickness in a stickered pile or package.
CONT: To air dry, ... lumber is arranged in layers, or courses, with separating stickers, and built up into unit packages and piles outdoors so that atmospheric air can circulate through the piles and carry away moisture.
French (Séchage du bois)
lit de planches [correct, masculine noun]; lit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Placer les premières et les dernières baguettes entre chaque lit de planches en bout de sciages (pas en retrait).