English (Small Household Appliances)
chamber [correct]
CONT: In hot-air [popcorn makers], kernels are fed into a chamber where they're tossed on hot air until they pop.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
cavité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des [éclateuses de maïs à air chaud], les grains sont placés dans une cavité où ils sont rejetés dans l'air chaud jusqu'à ce qu'ils éclatent.