English (Paleontology)
chamber [correct]
CONT: Beyond the proloculus, the fusulinacean shell is composed of numerous chambers coiled about the proloculus in such a fashion that the axis of coiling in most forms coincides with the greatest diameter of the shell ...
French (Paléontologie)
loge méridienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie [de la coquille d'un Fusulinoïdé] comprise entre les tours successifs de la muraille est divisée en «loges méridiennes» par des «cloisons» ou «septa méridiens» situés dans le plan axial.