English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
chamber [correct]; chamber-oven [correct]; retort [correct]
DEF: Enclosed space in which coal is placed, or through which it descends, for carbonizing.
OBS: The quantity of coal is generally smaller than that carbonized in an oven.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
cornue [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière de distillation [feminine noun]; alambic [masculine noun]
DEF: Espace clos dans lequel est placé, ou dans lequel descend le charbon que l'on désire carboniser.
OBS: La quantité de charbon est généralement plus faible que celle carbonisée dans une chambre de four à coke.
Spanish (Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia); Hornos (Metalurgia))
retorta [feminine noun]