English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
bind [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To associate an absolute address, virtual address or device identifier with a symbolic address or label in a computer program.
OBS: bind: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
associer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; associer une adresse [correct, standardized]
DEF: Faire correspondre une adresse absolue, une adresse virtuelle ou un identificateur de périphérique à une adresse symbolique ou une étiquette contenue dans un programme.
OBS: associer : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation uniformisée par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: associer; associer une adresse : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
ligar [correct]; unir [correct]