English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
be binding [correct]; bind [correct]
CONT: Due process principles require that a judgment may not bind a person who did not have notice of the suit.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
lier [correct]
OBS: lier : Équivalent de «bind (persons by judgment)» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.