English (Environmental Management; Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
forest range [correct, see observation]; range [correct, noun]
DEF: An intermediate, executive forest charge, part of a division or district, and commonly subdivided into beats ...
OBS: The term "forest range" is used in part of the Commonwealth.
French (Gestion environnementale; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Incendies de végétation)
brigade [feminine noun]; cantonnement forestier [masculine noun, Canada]; district [masculine noun, France]
DEF: District forestier, notamment un territoire soumis à la protection contre le feu, confié à l'autorité d'un forestier («brigadier») dont les qualifications se situent à mi-chemin entre celles d'un agent technique et d'un ingénieur forestier.