English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual range [correct, officially approved]; range [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum distance, usually horizontally, at which a given light source or object is just visible under particular conditions of transmittance and background luminance.
OBS: visual range; range: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
portée visuelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance maximale, habituellement horizontale, à laquelle une source lumineuse ou un objet est tout juste visible pour un facteur de transmission et une luminance du fond donnés.
OBS: portée visuelle; portée : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
alcance visual [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alcance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia máxima, por lo general en sentido horizontal, a la cual una fuente luminosa o un objeto resulta visible en condiciones particulares de transmitancia y de luminancia de fondo.
OBS: alcance visual; alcance: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).