English (Transport of Goods; Military Transportation)
range [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance which can be covered over a hard surface by a ground vehicle, with its rated payload, using the fuel in its tank and in cans normally carried as part of the ground vehicle equipment.
OBS: range: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: range; rge: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport de marchandises; Transport militaire)
autonomie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; auton [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance que peut couvrir un véhicule terrestre portant sa charge utile normale, sur un sol solide, en utilisant le carburant de son réservoir et dans les bidons normalement transportés comme faisant partie de l'équipement du véhicule terrestre.
OBS: autonomie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: autonomie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: autonomie; auton : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Transporte militar)
autonomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia que puede cubrir un vehículo terrestre con su carga útil normal usando el combustible de sus depósitos normales y los complementarios que forman parte de su equipo.