English (Hearing)
range [noun]
CONT: the hearing is still normal from the 250 to 4 kilohertz range.
French (Ouïe)
octave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Courbe de conduction osseuse incurvée autour de l'octave 2000/4000 Hz [...].
OBS: Larousse de la médecine, volume 1.