English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
range [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance between any given point and an object or target.
OBS: range: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre un point donné, un object ou une cible.
OBS: portée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).