English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Conduct of Military Operations)
range [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The distance between a given point and an object or target.
OBS: range: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
distance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle existant entre un point donné et un objet ou un objectif.
OBS: distance : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
distancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia entre un punto dado y un objetivo o blanco.