English (Weapon Systems)
range [correct, officially approved]; rge [correct, officially approved]
OBS: range; rge: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autonomie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le ministère de la Défense nationale n'a pas d'abréviation officielle pour les termes «portée» et «autonomie».
OBS: portée; autonomie : termes uniformisés parle ministère de la Défense nationale.