English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport)
radar range [correct]; distance [correct, noun]; range [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: The maximum range at which a radar can ordinarily detect objects.
OBS: range: [In radar techniques and artillery-fire control] Deprecated, because the term invites confusion with radio range. Use the common synonym, distance.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transport aérien)
portée radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; portée [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de portée [correct, feminine noun]; échelle [correct, feminine noun]; portée d'un radiodétecteur [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Distance d'un radiodétecteur à un objectif de surface effective de diffusion donnée, pour laquelle la probabilité de détection de cet objectif a une valeur spécifiée, avec une probabilité de fausse alerte déterminée.
OBS: portée radar : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - opérations aériennes.