English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
range [correct]
DEF: Group or chain of mountains or hill.s
CONT: Dahadinni Range, N.W.T.
OBS: A group of ranges may collectively be identified as either "ranges" or "mountains". Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cordillera [correct, masculine noun]; cadena de montañas [correct, feminine noun]