English (Outfitting of Ships; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
car [correct]
OBS: Part of the traveler.
OBS: traveler: A metal bar, track, or wire on the deck of a boat to which one end of a sheet may be attached enabling a sail on a boom or club to swing (travel) over the proper angle without tending when coming about.
French (Armement et gréement; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
chariot [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Partie de la barre d'écoute.
OBS: barre d'écoute : Arceau métallique qui enjambe la barre à l'arrière des petites embarcations à voile.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Vela y navegación de placer)
carro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Parte de la barra de escotas.