English (Aeroindustry)
carriage [correct]
CONT: The major components of the stairway are the carriage, stair, handrails, and shroud. The carriage consists of an actuator, side plates, shafts, gears, chains, sprockets, cams, and cam followers. ... Tracks in the forward and aft sides of the shroud support the carriage and provide a means of installing the stairway in the airplane. Springs, mounted in the closed end of the shroud, provide tension on the carriage to prevent movement of the stair when the stair is retracted. A detent stop assembly, with a mechanical lock, is provided for securing the carriage and stair in the extended position when electrical power is to be removed from the stairway circuits.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
chariot [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute espèce d'appareil faisant partie d'un instrument plus ou moins compliqué et pouvant se mouvoir sur des glissières ou rouler sur des galets.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: chariot : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.