English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
trolley [correct]
CONT: The fourth component, the trolley, is mounted either inside or "On" the track and has wheels that allow the lift to move along the track. The lift attaches to the trolley by means of the eyelet of the trolley. The track, trolley and sling are supplied with the lift at the initial time of purchase.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
chariot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ôtez la butée et insérez le chariot dans le rail. Montez la butée et assurez-vous qu’elle est fixée fermement. [...] Montage du lève-personne sur le chariot. Pas d’outils nécessaires. Le lève-personne présente deux points de raccordement. Raccordez d’abord un point. Enfoncez entièrement le bouton et placez le lève-personne dans le point de raccordement sur le chariot.