English (Metal Rolling)
change car [correct]
CONT: For quick stand changing, the stands are withdrawn from the C-frame gear system onto a change car; this system can change individual stands or all stands in the block simultaneously.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
chariot de changement [see observation, masculine noun]; chariot [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cages en place sont retirées du bâti en C par translation sur un chariot (individuellement ou toutes les cages à la fois).
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).