English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism)
iron-core coil [correct]; ICC [correct]; iron core coil [correct]; iron-cored coil [correct]; iron-core choke
DEF: A coil in which solid or laminated iron or other magnetic material forms part or all of the magnetic circuit linking its winding.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme)
bobine à noyau de fer [correct, feminine noun]; BNF [correct, feminine noun]