English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Plastics Manufacturing)
tracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of a conducting path across the surface of an insulating material by current discharge or leakage.
OBS: tracking: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Plasturgie)
cheminement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation d'une trace conductrice à la surface d'une matière isolante, par décharge électrique ou faible courant de fuite.
OBS: cheminement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Fabricación de plásticos)
formación de huella [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de una vía conductora a través de la superficie de un material aislante por descarga eléctrica o corriente de fuga.