English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing))
tracking [correct]
DEF: In peripherals and recording, the following of a track by a readout or pickup device.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
lecture du sillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'une pointe de lecture qui suit le sillon d'un disque avec fidélité.