English (Sports (General); Soccer (Europe: Football))
defeat [correct, noun]; loss [correct]
CONT: The fourth-seeded Croatian became the tournament's first major upset victim when he tumbled to a 7-5, 6-3, 6-4 loss to Mikael Tillstrom at Roland Garros stadium.
PHR: heart-wrenching defeat, second-round defeat, straight-sets defeat, surprise defeat
PHR: to languish in defeat
French (Sports (Généralités); Soccer (Europe : football))
défaite [correct, feminine noun]; échec [correct, masculine noun]; revers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Elle] a démontré que son jeu n'était pas sans faille. En fait, cette défaite prouve que la route vers la gloire est quelquefois parsemée d'embûches.
PHR: défaite crève-cœur, défaite sèche
PHR: déguerpir dans la défaite, subir une défaite
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Fútbol)
derrota [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la tenista aragonesa ha sumado ya 20 encuentros seguidos sin conocer la derrota.