English (Martial Arts)
make [correct, see observation]; defeat [correct, noun]; loss [correct]
OBS: JUDO. make: a Japanese expression not to be confused with the general English term "make".
French (Arts martiaux)
make [correct, see observation]; défaite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Généralement, la plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.