English (Private Law)
loss [correct]
DEF: Detriment or disadvantage resulting from deprivation or change of condition; an instance of this
CONT: Loss. The fact of losing .... (E.g.) loss of power, of sight. Loss of a mother, of life.
OBS: loss: Const. with "of" or objective genitive.
French (Droit privé)
perte [correct, feminine noun]; privation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: perte : Sens général. Plus explicitement : perte ou privation de quelque chose.
OBS: privation : sens général.