English (Geology)
loess [correct]; löss [correct]; lehm; bluff formation
DEF: A widespread, homogeneous, commonly unstratified, porous, friable, unconsolidated but slightly coherent, usually highly calcareous, fine-grained, blanket deposits of marl or loam, consisting predominantly of silt with subordinate grain sizes ranging from clay to fine sand ... It is buff to light yellowish or yellowish brown in color ...
French (Géologie)
lœss [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt sédimentaire détritique meuble.
CONT: Tout lœss est un limon [...] jaune clair [...] au toucher farineux et pulvérulent [...] Il renferme à l'origine jusqu'à 50 p. cent de calcaire et il est riche en argile. Il est très poreux et très perméable à l'eau.
Spanish (Geología)
loess [correct, masculine noun]; loes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito sedimentario detrítico, móvil, periglaciar, de origen eólico, formado por partículas de dimensiones inferiores a 50 micrones.