English (Data Transmission)
specific message address [correct, NATO]; SMA [correct, NATO]; plain language address [correct, NATO]; PLA [correct, NATO]; PLA; plain-language address [correct]; PLA [correct]; PLA; plain-language designator [correct]; PLA [correct]; PLA
DEF: A unique shortened form of address for use in the address component of a signal message.
OBS: It identifies an authority and may contain a geographical location.
French (Transmission de données)
adresse d'un message [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PLA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; adresse en clair [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PLA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PLA; adresse spécifique de message [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SMA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SMA; appellation en clair [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Forme abrégée d'adresse en clair qui est inscrite dans l'adresse d'un message.
OBS: Elle identifie l'autorité et peut comprendre un nom géographique.
OBS: appellation en clair : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.