English (Diesel Motors; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
scavenge [correct, verb, officially approved]; sweep [verb]
DEF: To remove exhaust gases from a cylinder by forcing compressed air in and exhaust gases out.
OBS: Such removal takes place in all two-cycle diesel engines.
OBS: scavenge: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs diesel; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
balayer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: balayer : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).