English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
scan [correct, noun]; sweep [correct, noun]
CONT: During normal RAAWS [radar altimeter and altitude warning set] operation, the search mode is monitored and a system self-test is initiated whenever eight consecutive scans occur without acquiring a track.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
balayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le code de source complet est INCAR-SE-220, 1971, 3, 34-41-20, 1.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
barrido [correct, masculine noun]