English (Television (Radioelectricity); Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
sweep [correct, noun]
DEF: A rapid and wide horizontal deflection of a cathode-ray beam that causes the spot to move across the screen (as in an oscilloscope or a television receiver).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
balayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement de la tache exploratrice sur l'écran ou sur l'image à transmettre.