English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
street sweep [correct]
CONT: Corporate control may be … effected by means of negotiating regular contracts for the purchase of corporate shares from the owners. Within the framework of the latter … three scenarios may exist … In the third case, the "street sweep" or "sweep", the purchase of control is effected through a series of unrelated transactions, concluded off the exchange, between the purchaser of control and a large number of shareholders who have not coordinated their positions and as a result, have not previously wielded control of the corporation.
OBS: The term is sometimes used widely to describe open market purchases as well as privately negotiated transactions.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
rafle de rue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise de contrôle réalisée en un court laps de temps au moyen de transactions privées hors bourse entre l'acquéreur et certains actionnaires ciblés tels que des actionnaires institutionnels, des spéculateurs professionnels ou des arbitragistes.