English (Paddle Sports)
sweep stroke [correct, noun]; sweep [correct, noun]
DEF: A stroke employed especially for steering in which the stern paddler places his blade in the water out to the side even with his hip and sweeps it back toward the stern and the bow paddler places his paddle in the water at the bow and sweeps it around to a point even with his hip.
French (Sports de pagaie)
propulsion circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre en vue de faire virer le canoë, les pagayeurs de devant et d'arrière déplaçant la lame de leur pagaie dans l'eau, au niveau de leur hanche, de façon à provoquer le virage dans la direction souhaitée.
OBS: propulsion circulaire : terme fourni par la Fédération du canotage du Québec, à Montréal.