English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
link [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A link connects an aircraft DLE [data link entity] and a ground DLE and is uniquely specified by the combination of aircraft DLS [data link service] address and the ground DLS address. A different subnetwork entity resides above every link endpoint.
OBS: link: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
liaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Une liaison relie une DLE [entité de liaison de données] embarquée et une DLE sol; elle est désignée de façon unique par la combinaison de l'adresse du DLS [service de liaison de données] embarqué et du DLS sol. Il y a une entité de sous-réseau différente au-dessus de chaque point d'extrémité de la liaison.
OBS: liaison : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
enlace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Por el enlace se conectan un DLE [entidad de enlace de datos] de aeronave y un DLE de tierra y el enlace está unívocamente especificado por la combinación de la dirección DLS [servicio de enlace de datos] de aeronave y la dirección DLS de tierra. Hay una entidad de subred distinta sobre cada punto extremo del enlace.
OBS: enlace : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).