English (Surveying)
link [correct]
CONT: The clergyman Edmund Gunter developed a method of surveying land accurately with low technology equipment, using what became known as Gunter's chain; this was 66 feet long and from the practice of using his chain, the word transferred to the actual measured unit. His chain had 100 links, and the link is used as a subdivision of the chain as a unit of length.
French (Arpentage)
chaînon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chaîne est composée de plusieurs segments de fil de fer ou de laiton assez gros, reliés entre eux. Chacun des chaînons, y compris l'anneau qui le relie au voisin, a une longueur déterminée et l'ensemble de la chaîne fournit une longueur précise [...].
OBS: Un chaînon vaut 0,201168 mètre; il faut 100 chaînons pour faire une chaîne.