English (Telephone Switching)
link [correct, noun]
DEF: In telephony - path which interconnects lines in a common control switching system.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
maille [correct]
DEF: En téléphonie, itinéraire établi entre des étages de sélection d'un système de commutation.