English (Computer Programs and Programming)
link [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To interconnect data objects by establishing pointers or to interconnect portions of one or more programs by providing links.
CONT: To link object programs by a linkage editor.
OBS: link: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
lier [correct, standardized]
DEF: Interconnecter des objets de données en établissant des pointeurs, ou interconnecter des parties d'un ou de plusieurs programmes en fournissant des liens.
CONT: Lier des programmes objets par un éditeur de liens.
OBS: lier : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.