English (Telecommunications Transmission; Signals (Military))
link [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In communications, a general term used to indicate the existence of communications facilities between two points.
OBS: link: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
liaison [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Terme général indiquant l'existence d'installations de transmission reliant deux points.
OBS: liaison : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
enlace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En telecomunicaciones, término general que indica la existencia de instalaciones de comunicaciones entre dos puntos.