English (Cancers and Oncology)
cancer of unknown primary [correct]; CUP [correct]
CONT: Cancer of unknown primary (CUP) means that the cancer already spread before it was found, but doctors don’t know where it started.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
cancer primitif inconnu [correct, masculine noun]; CPI [correct, masculine noun]; cancer d'origine primitive inconnue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cancer primitif inconnu (CPI), c’est un cancer qui s’est déjà propagé (métastases) avant qu’on ne l’ait détecté, sans toutefois que les médecins ne sachent où il a pris naissance.