English (Wood Sawing)
cup [correct]
DEF: A deviation flatwise from a straight line (a curve across the face of a piece) across the width of a piece measured at the point of greatest deviation.
OBS: cup: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Sciage du bois)
voilement transversal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbure de la pièce dans le sens de la largeur.