English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cup [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The piston cup fits tightly in the cylinder against each piston
OBS: cup: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coupelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les coupelles sont en forme d'assiettes à bords effilés. La pression agit sur la partie effilée et tend à l'appliquer plus fortement sur la surface du cylindre qui la guide.
OBS: coupelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).