English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
cup [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of an axial contact spherical plain bearing which has a sphered inner surface.
OBS: cup: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
cuvette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une rotule lisse axiale à contact axial présentant une surface intérieure sphérique.
OBS: cuvette : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.