English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
cup [correct, noun]
CONT: The cup is usually just a fitted, molded cup slipped into an envelope-style piece of material, with an elastic waist band.
CONT: ... you must wear an athletic supporter with a protective cup over.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
coquille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le joueur de hockey doit protéger ses parties génitales avec un support en plastique surnommé la «coquille».