English (Burners and Steamfitting; Shipbuilding)
atomizing cup [correct]; rotating cup [correct]; rotary cup [correct]; rotary atomizing cup [correct]; spinner cup [correct]; cup [correct]
CONT: The heart of [the horizontal rotary burner] and its characteristic part is the atomizing cup (...), which by its spinning action finely divides the oil.
CONT: The purpose of the atomizing cup, in conjunction with the air blast from the nozzle, is to atomize the fuel oil.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Constructions navales)
coupelle rotative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transformation du mazout en fines particules peut s'opérer (...) en faisant tomber le mazout sur une coupelle qui tourne à grande vitesse. La pulvérisation est obtenue grâce à la force centrifuge. Ce sont les brûleurs à coupelle rotative.