English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical Instruments and Devices; Bioengineering)
rake [noun]; spreader; spreading stick
CONT: The new rake "Spreader", with its central sleeve and its form in "T", facilitates more important displays. [An illustration can be seen in the source.]
CONT: Spread the culture evenly over the agar surface using a flamed glass spreader (i.e. dip the spreader in ethanol and pass it through a bunsen burner flame).
PHR: Glass spreader.
PHR: Glass rake.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Technique biologique)
râteau [masculine noun]
CONT: La stérilisation de râteaux de verre passés à l'éthanol 95 % et à la flamme, pour l'étalement des bactéries sur pétri, 15 à 30 minutes par jour, de 2 à 3 fois par semaine, entraîne des risques de brûlure.
CONT: Le nouveau râteau «Spreader» avec son manche central et sa forme en «T», facilite les étalements plus importants. [Une illustration suit ce contexte.]
PHR: Râteau de verre.