English (Shipbuilding)
rake [correct]
DEF: The inclination from the perpendicular of a mast, funnel, stem or sternpost.
OBS: Also the overhang of a vessel forward.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
quête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'inclinaison d'un mât, d'une cheminée, d'une étrave ou d'un étambot par rapport à la verticale.
OBS: Aussi, le surplomb du navire à l'avant.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.