English (Stairs and Stairways)
rake of a staircase [correct, noun]; pitch of a staircase [correct, noun]
DEF: The angle of ascent of a stairway.
DEF: The angle between the pitch line and the horizontal plane.
OBS: Rake ... is determined by the rise and run.
French (Escaliers)
pente de l'escalier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle compris entre la ligne de pente et l'horizontale.
Spanish (Escaleras)
pendiente de una escalera [feminine noun]; inclinación de una escalera [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la altura vertical y la luz horizontal.