English (Ship and Boat Parts)
rake [correct]; overhang rake; overhang [correct]
DEF: The projection of the upper part of a ship's hull at stem and stern beyond the corresponding extremities of the keel.
French (Parties des bateaux)
élancement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: élancement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salida del codaste y de la roda, o sea ángulo que el primero (lanzamiento de codaste) o la segunda (lanzamiento de roda), prolongados hacia abajo, forman con la prolongación de la quilla.