English (Electrical Engineering; Video Technology)
spike [correct]
DEF: A peak in the data rate of a digital audiovideo signal.
OBS: When [a] DVD-VIDEO picture seems to break up momentarily that's a spike.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Électrotechnique; Vidéotechnique)
pointe [feminine noun]