English (Nervous System)
spike [correct]
DEF: A brief electrical discharge (20-40 msec) appearing as a point wave in the electroencephalogram. It must have an amplitude at least 50 percent greater than that of the basal rhythm.
French (Système nerveux)
pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décharge électrique de brève durée (20 à 40 millisecondes) se présentant avec un sommet aigu sur l'électroencéphalogramme. Son amplitude doit être supérieure d'au moins 50% à celle du rythme de fond.