English (Nuclear Physics)
spike [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A disturbed region of high energy transfer along the path of a directly ionizing particle traversing a solid or liquid.
OBS: spike: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
spike [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région perturbée, avec transfert d'énergie élevé, le long de la trajectoire d'une particule directement ionisante traversant un solide ou un liquide.
OBS: spike : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.