English (Plant Biology)
spike [correct]
DEF: An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with sessile or subsessile flowers, maturing from the button upwards.
French (Biologie végétale)
épi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflorescence où les fleurs sont sessiles ou subsessiles sur un axe simple.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
espiga [feminine noun]