English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
spike [correct]
DEF: Sharp deviation from a line, caused by erroneous data.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
pic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excroissance en forme de pointe, due à une donnée erronée dans la numérisation d'une ligne.