English (Morphology and General Physiology; Mammals)
spike [correct]; spiker [correct]
DEF: An unbranched antler of a young deer.
CONT: The onset of antler formation is coincident with the appearance of shiny velvet skin covering the distal end of the pedicle. These unbranched antlers (described as "spikers" in the deer industry) then elongate as a result of an endochondral process in the distal tip ...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Mammifères)
dague [correct, masculine noun]; broche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Premiers bois droits et courts de certains cervidés.