English (Volleyball)
spiked ball [correct]; spike [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A ball contacted with force by a player on the offensive team who intends to terminate the ball on the opponent's floor or off the opponent's blocker.
CONT: ... to attempt to block a spiked ball ...
OBS: The term "spike" may also be used to designate the act of jumping and hitting the ball to the floor on the opponent's side.
French (Volleyball)
smash [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des smashs, des smashes.
OBS: smashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).