English (Electronics)
spike [correct, noun]
DEF: a sporadic, rapid, short-lived variation in potential difference.
DEF: Transient electrical disturbance in an electrical (power) circuit.
French (Électronique)
variation brusque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: de tension ou de courant.