English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
peplomer [correct]; spike [correct]
DEF: A glycoproteinaceous subunit of the viral envelope of an enveloped virus that protrudes outwards.
CONT: Most external viral envelope proteins are glycoproteins, occurring as membrane-anchored peplomers ... or spikes, often assembled as dimers or trimers. These [spikes] can be seen in electron micrographs extending outward from the envelope of enveloped viruses ...
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
péplomère [correct, masculine noun]; spicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-unité glycoprotéinique de l'enveloppe virale d'un virus enveloppé qui fait saillie à sa surface.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología)
espícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proyección externa formada por dos glucoproteínas, la Gp 120 externa y la Gp 41 transmembranal, entre otras cosas, que le sirven al VIH para anclarse en el receptor CD4 de la célula T4 y penetrar a ella. Las células T4 tienen en su superficie externa un receptor llamado CD4, que coincide con la forma de la glucoproteína viral Gp-120 de la espícula, por lo que la unión se lleva a cabo fácilmente.