English (Mountain Sports)
spike [correct, noun]
CONT: The spike at the other end of the shaft [of the ice axe] should be two and a half to three inches long and must have a square or rectangular - not round - cross-section .... The smoother the juncture at the metal ferrule which joins the handle and spike, the more easily the axe shaft can be thrust into hard-packed snow.
French (Sports de montagne)
pique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le manche [...] [ du piolet] se termine par la pique permettant de prendre appui dans la neige ou la glace.
CONT: Le piolet est [...] constitué d'une tête [...], d'un manche et d'une pique à l'opposé de la tête.