English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
spike [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The known quantity of determinand added to a sample, usually for the purpose of estimating the systematic error of an analytical system by means of a recovery exercise.
OBS: spike: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
dopage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité connue de produit à analyser ajoutée à l'échantillon, généralement afin d'estimer l'erreur systématique d'un système analytique au moyen d'un exercice de rendement.
OBS: dopage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
adición conocida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad conocida de determinante que se adiciona a la muestra, generalmente con el propósito de calcular el error sistemático de un sistema analítico por medio de un ejercicio de recuperación.