English (Translation (General); Economics)
spike up [correct]; spike [correct, verb]
DEF: To rise or increase sharply ...
CONT: Although global economic uncertainty remains, early results show that low-income rates did not spike up sharply during the global recession.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Économique)
monter en flèche [correct]
CONT: Les prix mondiaux de l'essence déjà en stock augmentent et les prix à la pompe montent en flèche, entraînant ainsi des bénéfices mirobolants.