English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports (General))
cleat [correct, noun]; stud [correct, noun]; spike [correct, noun]; pick [correct, noun]; lug [noun]
DEF: A rubber, plastic or metal projection screwed or inserted into a hole in the sole or heel of a sports shoe (baseball, football, soccer, lacrosse, luge, bobsleigh, etc.,) to ensure a better grip and greater traction and to prevent the athlete from falling or sliding while running, throwing or hitting.
CONT: Cleats are typically flattened or rounded cones usually no thicker or longer than 1/2 inch.
CONT: The pattern of the cleats traditionally differs from sport to sport, but there is little practical difference. Shoes designed for wear on synthetic surfaces may have molded lugs or cleats or may even have ripple soles.
CONT: The CleatKaddy includes power bits to remove and install both metal spikes and plastic cleats and also includes a Philips head bit.
PHR: Screwed spikes; screwed studs; molded cleats; molded spikes; soft spikes; hard spikes.
OBS: In sledge hockey, the end of a stick is made of picks to help propel the sledge.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports (Généralités))
crampon [correct, masculine noun]; pointe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protubérance de cuir, de caoutchouc, de plastique ou de métal en forme de cône à tête plate ou arrondie qui se visse ou s'insère dans des orifices sous la semelle et le talon de chaussures portées pour la pratique de sports [...] pour assurer un meilleur ancrage au sol ou empêcher les chutes ou les glissades dans les déplacements accélérés lorsque les athlètes courent, lancent ou frappent.
CONT: Chaussure de trail avec pointes amovibles pour coureur pronateur ou universel.
OBS: Sous les chaussures.
OBS: pointe : terme surtout utilisé pour désigner la notion du terme «spike».
PHR: Crampons amovibles; crampons moulés; crampons vissés; crampons souples; crampons durs.
OBS: L'extrémité d'un des bâtons de hockey sur luge est composée de crampons qui servent à propulser la luge.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes (Generalidades))
taco [correct, masculine noun]; clavo [correct, masculine noun]