English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
spike [correct]
OBS: The sharp, pointed termination of an infusion tube which is inserted into the plastic or rigid container in an infusion set when the two components are joined. (Source: Cutter Laboratories, Inc., Berkeley, California).
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
perforateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le perforateur doit pouvoir perforer sans faire emporte-pièce, les dispositifs d'obturation des récipients rigides et souples.
OBS: Terme et justification tirés de la norme NF-S90-201, 1985, p. 4.