English (Letterpress (printing methods))
bodkin [correct]; spike [correct]
DEF: A pointed steel instrument in a round handle to lever up type characters when correcting type forms.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
pointe à correction [correct, feminine noun]; pointe à corriger [correct, feminine noun]