English (Silviculture)
composition [correct]; stand composition [correct]
DEF: The proportion of each tree species in a stand expressed as a percentage of either the total number, basal area, or volume of all tree species in the stand.
French (Sylviculture)
composition [correct, feminine noun]; composition d'un peuplement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion relative de chacune des essences principales qui se rencontrent dans un peuplement, exprimée en pourcentage du volume total ou de la surface terrière du peuplement ou, encore, du nombre total d'arbres.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
composición [feminine noun]