English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
type matter [correct]; composition [correct]
DEF: Type that has been set.
OBS: Not to be confused with hand drawn lettering.
OBS: Set: To arrange type manually or by using various composing machines (mechanical, photographic, digital, laser, etc.) so as to convert the type to printable form.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière composée, c.-à-d. prête à reproduire.