English (Landscape Architecture)
composition [correct]
CONT: ... large and intermediate trees may be the first plants seen in a composition and consequently may serve as focal points when placed among smaller plant materials. The importance of large and intermediate trees as compositional elements becomes greater as the scale of an outdoor space becomes larger.
French (Architecture paysagère)
composition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composition. Composer un jardin est l'art d'en grouper les éléments en fonction d'un but bien défini, pour former un tout dans lequel chacun de ces éléments joue un rôle indispensable, mais sans pour autant se suffire à lui-même si on le détache de l'ensemble.