English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
composition [correct]
OBS: Composition of an alloy or a coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
composition [correct, feminine noun]; matière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Composition d'un alliage ou d'une pièce de monnaie; matière entrant dans une pièce de monnaie.