English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
typesetting [correct]; composition [correct]
DEF: The assembling of typographic material such as type, art, illustrations and other elements into the final page format for printing or incorporating into a printing plate. This assembling can be done by hand, machine (cast), typewriter (strike-on), or phototypesetting (including laser and digital typesetting).
OBS: Technically speaking, typesetting, the assembling of type matter, comprises only part of the larger composition process and excludes the assembling of artwork. The terms "composition" and "typesetting", however, are often considered synonymous. Furthermore, the equivalent for both terms is the same in French.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
composition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations ayant pour but de former, au moyen de caractères et d'autres éléments d'impression, des mots, des lignes, des pages.
OBS: On distingue entre autres, la composition manuelle, la composition mécanique, la photocomposition, et la composition numérique (y compris la composition au laser).
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Publicación electrónica)
composición [correct, feminine noun]