English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Informatics)
configuration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The manner in which the hardware and software of an information processing system are organized and interconnected.
OBS: The assortment of equipment (disks, diskettes, terminals, printers, etc.) in a particular system.
CONT: Computers and programs have a configuration or setting. This refers to such things as which options are turned on and how commands will behave. How configuration is set will affect the computer or program uses memory.
OBS: configuration: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Informatique)
configuration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; composition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manière dont sont structurés et interconnectés les éléments matériels et logiciels d'un système de traitement de l'information.
OBS: configuration : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Informática)
configuración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manera en la cual el hardware y el software de un sistema de procesamiento de información están organizados e interconectados.