English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
composition [correct]
DEF: The process of creating new terms by joining established words, affixes, or combining forms. Examples: cyberspace, nonbiodegradable, webcast.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
composition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création d'un mot par juxtaposition de deux ou plusieurs autres mots. Exemples : lave+vitre=lave-vitre; code de source; code de domaine.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
composición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de creación de nuevas palabras mediante la yuxtaposición o fusión de dos o más vocablos independientes.
OBS: Ejemplos de composición son:saca + corchos = sacacorchos; balón + mano = balonmano; hierba + buena = hierbabuena.