English (Industrial Ceramics)
composition [correct]; material composition [correct]
CONT: ... much effort in ceramic research has been devoted ... to designing new compositions and microstructures that suppress the growth of cracks.
CONT: For engine applications ... the material compositions currently available, as well as the process technologies, are not entirely satisfactory.
French (Céramiques industrielles)
composition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Frittage. [On commence par] préparer une poudre de granulométrie très définie, choisie pour constituer des arrangements de grains, assurant une densité maximale. Cette poudre est additionnée d'adjuvants organiques (...) La composition est ensuite mise en forme par moulage (...) puis soumise à la cuisson qui assurera une consolidation (...)