English (Plastics Manufacturing)
stroke [correct, standardized]; injection stroke
DEF: The travel of the ram of a press.
CONT: The injection stroke is the maximum distance that the injection plunger can travel.
OBS: stroke: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
course [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chemin que parcourt le piston d'une presse.
OBS: course : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
carrera [correct, feminine noun]; recorrido [masculine noun]
DEF: Trayecto que recorre el pistón de una prensa.