English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
stroke [correct, noun]
DEF: A single movement of a piston, stem, or crank arm from one end of its range to the other.
OBS: For a reciprocating engine, a stroke constitutes a half revolution of the engine and equals twice its crank radius.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
course [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de va-et-vient d'un organe mécanique.
Spanish (Transformación de la cantidad de movimiento (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de transmisión mecánica)
carrera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un mecanismo, recorrido de una pieza móvil […]
OBS: […] por ejemplo, el de un pistón en el cilindro de un motor.