English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
stroke [correct]
DEF: The lateral distance that two diamonds rub against each other in the reciprocal movement of the diamonds during the bruting process.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
course [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance de déplacement latéral des deux diamants durant le débrutage.
OBS: Par analogie avec la mécanique.