English (Mountain Sports)
climb [correct, noun]
CONT: The length of a climb is given as the sum total of the length of the individual pitches.
CONT: On technical portion of the climb ... the descent is a time for extra caution ... as on the ascent, everyone needs to maintain a good sense of the route.
French (Sports de montagne)
course [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble du trajet parcouru du départ à l'arrivée. Généralement une ascension et la descente, mais le terme désigne tout ce qui s'est passé pendant ce temps.
DEF: Ascension d'un sommet en montagne par une voie plus ou moins difficile. Elle comporte la montée et la descente.