English (Track and Field)
run [noun]
OBS: A race other than a relay or steeple chase which is usually more than 440 yards in length.
French (Athlétisme)
course
OBS: 800 m : course de demi-fond; 1500 m : course de demi-fond; 5000 m : course de fond; 10 000 m : course de fond.