English (Locks and Locksmithing)
throw [correct, noun]
DEF: Of a bolt; the projection measure of a lock bolt outside the front edge.
French (Serrurerie)
course [correct, feminine noun]; saillie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur de sortie du pêne à partir de la têtière jusqu'à son extrémité.