English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Cycling; Track and Field)
race [correct, noun]
DEF: Event held on a track, on made-up roads, bicycle paths or footpaths in which the time of a competitor over a specified distance is measured.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Cyclisme; Athlétisme)
course [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve ayant lieu sur une piste, une route, une piste cyclable ou un chemin pour piétons, où le temps des concurrents est mesuré selon une distance déterminée.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Ciclismo; Atletismo)
carrera [correct, feminine noun]