English (Shipbuilding; Hoisting and Lifting)
rise [correct, noun]
OBS: Rise of a hydraulic jack.
OBS: They (hydraulic jacks) are between 8 and 12 inches in height with a rise of 4 inches.
French (Constructions navales; Levage)
émersion [feminine noun]; course [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Contexte des essais de stabilité.
OBS: course : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.