English (Insurance)
selection [correct]; selection of risks [correct]
DEF: the process of determining upon what terms, if any, insurance will be issued when appreciation is received.
OBS: Commonly called underwriting.
French (Assurances)
sélection [correct, feminine noun]; sélection des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] opération par laquelle un assureur veille, pour son profit, à l'équilibre de son portefeuille par le refus, la neutralisation ou surtarification des mauvais risques et les affaires de bonne qualité.