English (Crop Protection)
screening [correct]
CONT: Screening of potential compounds should logically proceed through four separate steps ... [which include] laboratory screening ... screening of acceptability for use ... [and] screening under field conditions for final evaluation.
French (Protection des végétaux)
sélection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «essai de sélection» : Les termes «sélection» et «essai de sélection» ont été normalisés par l'AFNOR, qui par ailleurs déconseille l'utilisation des termes «essai d'orientation» et «screening» pour rendre cette notion.