English (Patents (Law))
selection [correct]
CONT: Selections are inventions based on the identification, from a prior teaching, of certain previously unrecognized advantages possessed by some sub-set of the prior teaching.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
sélection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sélections sont des inventions fondées sur la découverte, à partir d’un enseignement antérieur, de certains avantages inconnus d’un sous-ensemble quelconque de cet enseignement antérieur.