English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
selection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process by which an interrogator requests that a specific tag or subset of tags responds to the interrogator.
OBS: selection : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
sélection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus selon lequel un interrogateur demande à une étiquette ou à un sous-ensemble d'étiquettes spécifique de répondre à l'interrogateur.