English (Computer Mathematics)
selection [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation of relational algebra that forms a new relation which is a subset of the entity occurrences from a given relation.
OBS: Ex.: Given a relation of "books" containing the attributes "author" and "title," the formation of the subset of the books written by a particular author.
OBS: selection: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: selection: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
sélection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération d'algèbre relationnelle qui produit une nouvelle relation qui est un sous-ensemble des occurrences d'entités d'une relation donnée.
OBS: Ex. : Étant donné une relation de «livres» contenant les attributs «auteur» et «titre», la formation du sous-ensemble des livres écrits par un auteur particulier.
OBS: sélection : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: sélection : terme et définition normalisés parl'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].