English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
selection [correct]
CONT: A selection is a set of elements identified for a particular operation. The user selection identifies a set of elements for certain types of user interaction (e.g., cut, copy, and paste operations). The user selection may be established by the user (e.g., by a pointing device or the keyboard) or via an accessibility Application [Programming] Interface (API). A view may have several selections, but only one user selection.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sélection [correct, feminine noun]