English (Translation (General))
root cause [correct]; underlying cause [correct]; fundamental cause [correct]
CONT: [His] comments suggest that identifying a causal factor as an underlying or root cause depends on the skill of the investigating team, whether local or head office driven.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
cause profonde [correct, feminine noun]; cause fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]; raison profonde [correct, feminine noun]; raison fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
causa subyacente [feminine noun]; causa profunda [feminine noun]; causa fundamental [feminine noun]