English (Music)
musical quotation [correct]; quotation [correct]
CONT: A musical quotation is a deliberate evocation within a composition of a different musical work. It can be distinguished from both coincidental similarities between works and plagiarism on the basis of intention : the composer does not mean for the audience to hear the quoted passage as his or her own unproblematically.
French (Musique)
citation musicale [correct, feminine noun]; citation [correct, feminine noun]