English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Anthropology; Philosophy (General))
possessive individualism [correct]
CONT: "Possessive individualism" is a "conception of the individual as essentially the proprietor of his own person or capacities, owing nothing to society for them... "
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Anthropologie; Philosophie (Généralités))
individualisme possessif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La thèse du] concept d'individualisme possessif [...] postule que «l'individu est naturellement propriétaire de lui-même et [que] l'État a pour fonction de garantir cette propriété» [...]