English (Education Theory and Methods; Cognitive Psychology; Artificial Intelligence)
relational concept [correct]
DEF: A concept defined by the relationship between features of an object or between an object and its surroundings.
CONT: Relational concepts are based on how an object relates to something else, or how its features relate to one another. All of the following are relational concepts :"larger, ""above, ""left, ""north, "and "upside down. "Another example is "brother, "which is defined as "a male considered in his relation to another person having the same parents. "
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie cognitive; Intelligence artificielle)
concept relationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les concepts relationnels ne se définissent que les uns par rapport aux autres, comme «petit» et «grand» [...]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Psicología cognitiva; Inteligencia artificial)
concepto relacional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un concepto relacional es aquella categoría que se define por un tipo de relación, como "igual que" o "mayor que".