English (Sociology of Human Relations)
partner [correct]
CONT: Mr. Misir commenced an action against wife, Mrs. Misir, and her partner, Mr. Singh, in 2001 ...
CONT: The appellant and his partner did not live together but planned to marry...
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
partenaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: En 2001, M. Misir a intenté une action contre son épouse, Mme Misir, et son partenaire, M. Singh ...