English (Ice Hockey)
forechecking [correct]; forecheck [correct, noun]
CONT: Forechecking is another excellent way of turning over possession of the puck. A good forechecker always approaches his opponent on an angle. Under full control of his movement, he forces the man toward the board making contact with him to separate him from the puck.
French (Hockey sur glace)
échec avant [correct, masculine noun]