English (Computers and Calculators; Electronic Music)
looping machine [correct]
CONT: [He] uses a looping machine to layer different tracks and create his unique sound. A loop is a repeating section of sound material. A musician can record pieces of himself playing and have them looping as long as he needs them in the background.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Musique électronique)
machine à boucler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Elle] a choisi d'utiliser sa machine à boucler («looping machine»). Le dispositif, avec lequel on enregistre divers segments qu'on peut répéter en boucle à travers une chanson, lui permet de jouer en solo et de créer des harmonies avec sa propre voix.