English (Mountain Sports)
shock load [correct]
CONT: Shock load occurs when there is a sudden increase in load. In such a case, the load will be much more than the actual weight of the object. An example of this is when a climber falls and his/her weight suddenly loads the rope.
French (Sports de montagne)
charge de choc [feminine noun]