English (Offences and crimes)
fleeing felon [correct]; escaping felon [correct]
CONT: ... the law is uniformly settled that an officer is justified in killing a fleeing felon, provided he has utilized every means within his power to effect his arrest, and the killing is absolutely necessary to prevent his escape.
French (Infractions et crimes)
criminel en fuite [correct, masculine noun]; criminelle en fuite [correct, feminine noun]