English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
speaker recognition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of obtaining information on a particular speaker through the analysis of some acoustic features of his or her voice.
OBS: speaker recognition: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance du locuteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Obtention d'informations sur un locuteur particulier par l'analyse de certaines caractéristiques de sa voix.
OBS: reconnaissance du locuteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
reconocimiento del locutor [correct, masculine noun]