English (Mental Disorders; Psychology (General); Drugs and Drug Addiction)
apsychognosia [correct]
DEF: A lack of awareness of one’s own personality or mental state ...
OBS: [This term is] used particularly to refer to [a person with alcohol use disorder's] typical lack of awareness of the outside world's reaction to his or her drinking.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie (Généralités); Drogues et toxicomanie)
apsychognosie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un ensemble de troubles cognitifs et de défenses entrave le développement d'un esprit critique, en particulier l'absence de connaissance de son fonctionnement psychique ou apsychognosie [...]