English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
clay treader [correct]
CONT: After first sprinkling sand on a wooden floor, the clay treader placed a pile of clay on the sand before working it by walking with his bare feet, moving in concentric circles from the centre.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
marcheux [correct, masculine noun]; marcheur [correct, masculine noun]; marcheuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le «marcheur» pétrit aux pieds une certaine quantité d'argile [...] Le travail consiste à piétiner sans cesse [la] terre selon un certain sens [...]