English (Road Maintenance; Road Construction)
retarring [correct]
CONT: Assisting in disasters aside, [the three politicians] jointly organized an identity card registration exercise in their constituencies, set up mini-libraries in villages, and launched a campaign to promote reading among schoolchildren. [One of them] personally arranged for additional street lighting to be installed in parts of his constituency after conducting a survey of the problem. He made available funds from his CDF [constituency development fund] allocation for minor public works projects like retarring secondary roads and repairing drains.
French (Entretien des routes; Construction des voies de circulation)
regoudronnage [correct, masculine noun]