English (Economic Planning; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Social Problems)
relative poverty [correct]
CONT: ... relative poverty is when a person is regarded as poor in comparison to other persons in his or her society... For example, within the European Union, an individual is considered relatively poor if his or her income is less than 60% of the region's median income...
French (Planification économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Problèmes sociaux)
pauvreté relative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pauvreté relative s'établit par comparaison avec le niveau de vie moyen du pays dans lequel on se trouve. On détermine d'abord le revenu médian, revenu qui partage la population en deux parties égales. La pauvreté se définit alors par rapport à une proportion de ce revenu médian.