English (General Vocabulary)
subject [correct]; subj [correct]
OBS: subject; subj: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
sujet [correct, masculine noun]; suj [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sujet; suj : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.