English (Photography)
subject
CONT: [The camera] records the relations of light and shade and draws the relative positions and sizes of various parts of the subject.
French (Photographie)
sujet [masculine noun]
CONT: Les portraits à des distances de 15 ou 20 pieds [...] feront ressortir le sujet comme aucun œil humain ne le perçoit.