English (School and School-Related Administration)
subject [correct]
DEF: a selection from an organized body of knowledge for a course or teaching unit, such as the English novel or elementary algebra.
OBS: "Subject" and "discipline" are often used interchangeably.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
matière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une discipline, circonscrite par un programme d'études, faisant l'objet d'un enseignement scolaire.
OBS: On dira, par exemple : la géographie de troisième année, l'arithmétique de quatrième année sont des matières.
OBS: matière : Terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.