English (Military Organization)
element [correct, officially approved]; elm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: element; elm: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
élément [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: élément; élm : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.