English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
element [correct]
OBS: The four UCS factors (Responsibility, Skill, Effort and Working Conditions) are subdivided into 16 smaller sub-factors called elements. These elements allow for the description and evaluation of the wide range of work being performed by the Public Service.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
élément [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les quatre facteurs de la NGC (Responsabilité, Habilité, Effort et Conditions de travail) sont subdivisés en 16 sous-facteurs appelés éléments. Ces derniers permettent de décrire et d'évaluer la grande diversité des aspects du travail exécuté à la fonction publique.