English (Combinatorial Analysis (Mathematics))
element [correct]
CONT: [A] matrix [is] a rectangular array of terms called elements (written between parentheses or double lines on either side of the array)....
French (Analyse combinatoire (Mathématiques))
élément [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'un des termes dans une matrice. Voir la définition dans la source.