English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
element [correct]
DEF: A component part of aircraft sufficiently distinctive and specific in type, shape or purpose as to be of major importance in design.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
élément [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante spécifique de l'avion qui joue un rôle important dans la conception de l'appareil.
OBS: élément : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.