English (Corporate Management (General))
element of work [correct]; work element [correct]; element [correct]; job element [correct]
OBS: A distinct part of a specified task selected for convenience of observation, measurement and analysis. Work study elements are normally the smallest units of analysis; training (or instructional) elements are normally greater and are selected for convenience of learning.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
élément de travail [correct, masculine noun]; phase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parties constitutives d'une activité ou d'une tâche donnée, logiquement reliées entre elles, faisant partie d'un travail et susceptibles de se reproduire dans d'autres travaux.